Sensex

Friday, November 04, 2011

Fw: Investor's Eye: Update - Bharti Airtel, Marico, Ashok Leyland

 

Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Investor's Eye
[November 04, 2011] Please see the attachment for details
Summary of Content
STOCK UPDATE
Bharti Airtel
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs468
Current market price: Rs398
Q2FY2012 results: First-cut analysis
Result highlights
  • Bharti Airtel (Bharti)'s Q2FY2012 results on a reported basis were in line with our estimates. But on an adjusted basis they missed our expectations by 18.3%, largely due to the foreign exchange (forex) impact. The consolidated top line and the operating profit grew by 1.7% and 1.9% respectively. The consolidated margins came in at 33.7% vs our expectation of 34% (largely affected by Indian operations), The reported profit is exactly in line with our estimate of Rs1,027 crore, but on an adjusted basis (adjusting for the forex loss of Rs239 crore) the profit after tax (PAT) came in at Rs1,189 crore (vs our expectation of Rs1,455 crore) which is lower by 18.3%. We had expected a forex loss of Rs638 crore in our estimate, while the loss came lower at Rs239 crore. 
  • Adjusted earnings missed expectations: Bharti's adjusted earnings missed our expectations by 18.3% (adjusted PAT at Rs1,189 crore was lower than our expectation of Rs1,455 crore). The company reported a 15.5% sequential fall in the reported earnings, but adjusting for the forex impact the earnings grew by 2.2% on a quarter-on-quarter (Q-o-Q) basis. Despite a robust performance from the African venture, the soft performance from the domestic mobile segment, both on the revenue (-0.6% QoQ) and the profitability front (margins decline 50bps sequentially), along with a higher interest cost (+30.8% QoQ) dented the overall performance. 
  • Heightened seasonality impacted Asia mobile's business: The domestic mobile business disappointed on the revenue as well as the profitability front. The revenue declined 0.6% on a sequential basis, led by a decline in traffic growth (-1.6% QoQ) and a 4% drop in the average revenue per user (ARPU; at Rs183 vs Rs190 in Q1FY2012). The deleveraging impact of lower traffic coupled with an increase in other costs resulted in a 50bps sequential contraction in the EBITDA margins for the segment from 34.2% in Q1FY2012 to 33.7% in the present quarter. 
  • The silver lining of the result was the 1% sequential improvement in the average realised rate that increased from 42.8 paise in Q1FY2012 to 43.2 paise in the current quarter. We believe that the sequential enhancement in the tariff is owing to two factors - the 3G roaming pact revenues built in the total revenue coupled with some impact of the hike in tariff rates announced in July.
  • Africa performance robust: The African business' performance was robust with a sequential revenue growth of 7.4% and an 110bps margin expansion from 25.2% in Q1FY2012 to 26.4% in the present quarter. Robust traffic growth (+9.9% QoQ) with an enhanced ARPU led the performance. 
  • Other businesses: All the other businesses showed good growth in their revenues and EBITDA. From this quarter onwards the company has started reporting DTH performance. It has an overall 6.3 million subscribers with an ARPU of Rs163 and the business is profitable at the EBITDA level.
  • Positive regulatory announcements on radar: We believe that the recent regulatory news flows pertaining to the sector like the new telecom draft paper, the recent TRAI guidelines that propose for spectrum sharing, and the relaxed merger & acquisition norms are all positive. These point towards a favourable competitive environment with limited players and enhanced profitability going forward. We currently have a Buy recommendation on the stock with a price target of Rs468. At the current market price, the stock trades at 19.9x and 16.4x its FY2012 and FY2013 estimated earnings respectively.
Marico
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Hold
Price target: Rs156
Current market price: Rs149
Price target revised to Rs156
Result highlights
  • Strong operating performance: Q2FY2012 is the second consecutive quarter, where Marico's results were ahead of our expectation on account of better than expected operating performance during the quarter. The top line grew by 26% year on year (YoY) while the operating margin stood at around 12% (ahead of our expectation of 11%) during the quarter. Though gross margins declined by 487 basis points (bps) YoY to 45.3%, they have improved sequentially by 200bps.
  • Volume growth momentum sustained: The domestic consumer business registered a strong growth of 44% YoY with the volume growth standing at 14% YoY (in-line with 15% YoY volume growth in Q1FY2012) during the quarter. This was on the back of sustained volume growth in the focus portfolio (Parachute +10% YoY, Saffola +11% YoY and value-added hair oils portfolio +25% YoY). The price-led growth in the domestic consumer business stood at 30% YoY during the quarter. The profitability of the domestic consumer business was affected by a higher input cost.
  • Other businesses snapshot: The international business registered a strong growth of 19% YoY to Rs241 crore driven by a strong double-digit growth in South Africa and Egypt and contribution by the Vietnamese acquisition - ICP. The margins of the international business are in the range of 11-12%. Kaya revenues grew by 7% to Rs66.2 crore driven by a strong same clinic sales growth of 16%. Kaya's business registered a loss of Rs7.5 crore during the quarter. 
  • Gross margins remained under pressure: The cost of key raw materials such as copra, sunflower oil, kardi oil and rice bran oil were higher by 50% YoY, 24% YoY, 30% YoY and 47% YoY respectively during the quarter. The company has not implemented any fresh price increases in its flagship brands and hence gross margins were down by 468bps YoY to 45.3%. However due to lower Y-o-Y ad-spends (as a percentage to sales) and lower other expenses (as a percentage to sales), the sharp decline in the operating margins was arrested to 12.0%. The ad-spends stood flat on a Y-o-Y basis at Rs94 crore in Q2FY2012. 
  • Revision in estimates: We have marginally revised our FY2012 and FY2013 earnings estimates by 2.8% each to factor in a better than expected operating performance during the quarter.
  • Outlook and valuation: We expect Marico's top line to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21% over FY2011-13 driven by a sustained and steady volume growth in the domestic consumer business and an above 20% growth in the international business. Though we expect the margins to remain under pressure in the near term, any significant downward movement in the key raw material prices (including copra) and the management's stringent efforts to reduce other operating spends would help in showing a better margin picture in FY2013. Hence we expect the bottom line to grow at a CAGR of 28% over FY2011-13. However any slowdown in growth in the domestic or international markets and any significant increase in the prices of inputs would act as a key risk to our earnings estimates.
    In line with an upward revision in our earnings estimates, we have revised upwards our price target to Rs156. However in view of the limited upside from the current levels we maintain our Hold recommendation on the stock. At the current market price the stock trades at 28.8x its FY2012E earning per share (EPS) of Rs5.2 and 21.9x its FY2013E EPS of Rs6.8.
Ashok Leyland
Cluster: Ugly Duckling
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs31
Current market price: Rs28
Testing times ahead!
Result highlights
  • Ashok Leyland Ltd (ALL)'s revenues at Rs3,094.6 crore were up 14% year on year (YoY), a tad lower than our estimates.
  • The operating profit was also marginally lower than our estimates at Rs331.2 crore, up 8.6% YoY. However the operating margin came in line with our estimates at 10.7%.
  • The company reported a net profit of Rs154.1 crore against our estimate of Rs158 crore for Q2FY2012 reflecting a decline in the profit after tax (PAT) of 7.8% YoY.
  • The contribution / vehicle declined by 4.2% sequentially on account of higher discounts given in the market place.
  • One off items include one-time repair expense of Rs5 crore and Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) maintenance charges of Rs8 crore.
  • The profit before tax (PBT) was also impacted by higher interest charges due to a higher requirement of working capital. In Q2FY2012, the working capital requirement increased by Rs600 crore compared to the commensurate figure in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
  • ALL's Q2FY2012 PAT came 4% lower than our expectations at Rs154 crore.
  • The vehicle factory at Jabalpur has completed 1,200 sets and another 1,500 are expected to get delivered in H2FY2012.
  • In the power solutions business, the company has sold 5,000 engines in H1FY2012 and expects to sell 9,000 engines in H2FY2012.
  • The company took pricing action of 1% or Rs8,000 - Rs12,000 per vehicle effective November 1, 2011. Another jump is expected to come in January 2012 the quantum of which is not known.
  • The finished goods inventory at the end of Q2FY2012 remained high at 9,000 vehicles.

Click here to read report: Investor's Eye 
     
Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com 
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions
 


Fw: Change in Categorization of scrip as per exchange



Dear Customer,

This is to inform you that the below mentioned scrips will be converted to Z category with effect from November 08, 2011. Please note that margins will not be provided on these scrips as exchange does not consider these scrips for margin.
 
SYMBOL
SCRIPNAME
SCRIPCD
ANDHRAPET
ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS LTD
500012
APARINDS
APAR INDUSTRIES LTD
532259
AQUA
AQUA LOGISTICS LIMITED
533159
INFINITE
INFINITE COMPUTER SOLUTIONS (INDIA) LTD
533154
PANACEABIO
PANACEA BIOTEC LTD
531349
PENINLAND
PENINSULA LAND LIMITED
503031
SUNILHITEC
SUNIL HITECH ENGINEERS LTD
532711
DCW
DCW LTD
500117
IVC
IL & FS INVESTMENT  MANAGERS LTD
511208
KOLTEPATIL
KOLTE-PATIL DEVELOPERS LTD
532924
LLOYDELENG
LLOYD ELECTRIC & ENGINEEERING LTD
517518
MADHUCON
MADHUCON PROJECTS LTD
531497
MAHINDFORG
MAHINDRA FORGINGS LTD
532756
NUCLEUS  
NUCLEU SOFTWARE  EXPORTS LTD
531209
RAJOIL
RAJ OIL MILLS LIMITED
533093
RICOAUTO
RICO AUT INDUSTRIES LTD
520008
SARDAEN
SARDA ENERGY & MINERALS LIMITED
504614
SKSMICRO
SKS MICROFINANCE LIMITED
533228
SURYAPHARM
SURYA PHARMACEUTICAL LTD
532516
TAKE
TAKE SOLUTIONS LTD
532890
 
In case of any clarification, please get in touch with the Customer Service team at (022) 40071000 or email us at cs@indiainfoline.com.
 
Regards,
Loveena Khatwani
Head, Customer Service
IIFL.



Wednesday, November 02, 2011

Fw: Investor's Eye: Update - Aditya Birla Nuvo, Divi's Laboratories, Allahabad Bank, Cement

 

Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Investor's Eye
[November 02, 2011] 
Summary of Content
STOCK UPDATE
Aditya Birla Nuvo
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs1,050
Current market price: Rs954
Strong performance; insurance business drives earnings
Result highlights
  • Strong Q2FY2012 performance: Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd (ABNL) reported strong Q2FY2012 results with the consolidated net revenue, operating profit and adjusted profit growing at 17.8%, 25% and 11.6% respectively on a year-on-year (Y-o-Y) basis. A strong growth in the fertilisers and agri business (+34.7% year on year [YoY]) followed by telecom (+26.6%) and the fashion & lifestyle business (+24.1% YoY) led the revenue growth, Efficiency and cost management efforts in the life insurance and the telecom businesses resulted in a strong operating performance. The life insurance business posted an over 4.6x increase in profitability from a mere Rs22.5 crore in Q2FY2011 to Rs105 crore in the quarter under consideration while the telecom business' profitability was up 37.2%.
  • Efficiency in life Insurance business led by growing in-force book and lower new business strain - strong outlook ahead: In line with the industry trend, the new business premium for Birla Insurance also showed a deceleration of 14% on a Y-o-Y basis. However for September, the business reported a strong 58% Y-o-Y growth in the new business premium, which is a result of the waning base effect. Last year, effective September 1, 2010, the new ULIP guidelines came into force, that resulted in a deceleration in the new business premium. Now that base is waning. High persistency (13 month persistency at 82%), a growing in-force book and a lower new business strain led to a significant uproar in the profitability. The net profit showed an around 5x fold rise from a mere Rs20 crore in Q2FY2011 to Rs97 crore in Q1FY2012. 
    Going forward, we believe that H2FY2012 is likely to witness a good growth in the new business premium. Thus we have built in in our estimates a 7% growth for FY2012. The management remains confident of the medium to long term growth trajectory of the business and has guided for a steady and stable new business achieved premium (NBAP) margin of 20-21%. For the full year FY2011 the insurance arm's NBAP margin was amongst the highest in the industry at 27.5% with the exit margin at 22%. 
  • Maintain Buy: Given the diverse businesses of ABNL, the company is best valued using the sum-of-the-parts (SOTP) method. Looking at the robust and resilient performance of the key segments we continue with our bullish stance on the company and maintain our Buy rating with a target price of Rs1,050.
Divi's Laboratories
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs1,047
Current market price: Rs762
Growth momentum continues
Result highlights
  • Q2FY2012 results in line with expectation: Divi's Laboratories (Divi's) reported a 39.8% year-on-year (Y-o-Y) rise in net sales to Rs354 crore in Q2FY2012, which is 4% higher than our estimate of Rs341 crore. The operating profit margin (OPM) improved 220 basis points (bps) YoY to 35.6% (although it stood at the same level as in Q1FY2012), which is exactly in line with our expectation. However, a 139% year on year (YoY) rise in other income led the profit before tax (PBT) to jump by 65% YoY to Rs133 crore during the quarter. The effective tax rate increased to 20.4% (vs 9.4% in Q2FY2011), presumably due to minimum alternate tax (MAT) provisions on special economic zone (SEZ) units. As a result, the net profit after tax (PAT) jumped by 45% YoY to Rs106 crore during the quarter. 
  • High base effect to impact H2FY2012 growth: We expect a slower revenue growth (15% YoY) in H2FY2012 mainly due to the high base (due to bunching of certain orders in Q4FY2011). The H2FY2012 PAT would be impacted by higher tax provisioning (~10% in H2FY2012 vs 9% in H2FY2011). We expect a PAT growth of 8% to Rs298 crore in H2FY2012.
  • Growth momentum continues in H1FY2012, expect slower H2FY2012: During H1FY2012, the net sales grew by 38% YoY to Rs712.6 crore. The Q2FY2012 revenue growth is indicative of the continues pick up in the contract research and manufacturing services (CRAMS) business. However, due to the higher base effect, H2FY2012 growth is likely to be slower at 15%. 
    In fact, Divi's reported a 63% and 53% YoY surge in revenue in Q3FY2011 and Q4FY2011 respectively, presumably due to bunching of certain orders in the quarter. 
  • Maintain Buy: The stock is trading at 20x and 16x FY2012E and FY2013E earning per share (EPS) respectively. We maintain our Buy rating on the stock and target price of Rs1,047 (which implies 22x FY2013E EPS). 
Allahabad Bank
Cluster: Cannonball
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs230
Current market price: Rs161
Strong growth in core income
Result highlights
  • Allahabad Bank's Q2FY2012 results were ahead of our expectations as the net earnings of the bank grew by 21.1% year on year (YoY; 16.7% quarter on quarter [QoQ]) to Rs488 crore led by a strong growth in the net interest income (NII) and a lower tax rate. The NII of the bank grew by 35.9% YoY and 12.1% QoQ led by a sharp sequential jump in margins (28bps QoQ to 3.68%). The advances growth was relatively lower (16.6% YoY) while deposits expanded by 25% YoY. The asset quality of the bank fared better compared to peer banks as gross and net non performing assets (NPAs) grew to 1.77% and 0.69% respectively as against 1.62% and 0.6% in Q1FY2012. Allahabad Bank has delivered a strong growth in its core operation and performed reasonably well on the asset quality front. We expect the earnings of the bank to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 25% over FY2011-13 led by a 21% CAGR growth in advances. We maintain our Buy rating on the stock with a target price of Rs230.
  • NII growth above our estimate: During Q2FY2012 the NII of the bank was above our expectations as it grew by 35.9% YoY and 12.1% QoQ to Rs1,318 crore. This was majorly led by a strong growth in the net interest margin (NIM) which expanded by 28 basis points (bps) QoQ to 3.68%. The advances growth during the quarter was below the industry average as the bank focused on reducing the short term low yielding advances. The small and medium enterprise (SME) advances grew by 43.4% YoY, retail advances grew by 20.4% YoY whereas the agriculture advances grew by 4.4% YoY. The management has guided at the bank's advances growing at a 4-5% higher rate than the industry rate. 
  • NIMs up 28bps on sharp increase in yields: The NIM of the bank grew by 28bps sequentially to 3.68% primarily driven by a sharp jump in the yield on advances. During the quarter the yield on advances expanded by 98bps sequentially to 12.56% as against 11.58% in Q1FY2012. This was due to re-pricing of advances and also on account of the bank reducing its exposure to short term advances. However, the cost of deposits of the bank grew only by 11bps sequentially to 7.12%. The current account savings account (CASA) ratio however was relatively lower at 30.6% compared to 34.4% in Q1FY2012.
  • Muted non-interest income growth: The non interest income of the bank declined by 10.3% YoY but grew by 8.1% QoQ due to a decline in treasury profits and lower growth in miscellaneous income. While the fee income grew at a healthy rate (20.4% YoY and 23.9% QoQ), the treasury income declined by 81% YoY to Rs7 crore as against Rs38 crore in Q2FY2011. The miscellaneous income of the bank also declined by 51% to Rs46 crore thereby contributing to a slower growth in the non interest income.
  • Recoveries ease asset quality pressures: The asset quality of the bank deteriorated sequentially although it was better than the other peer banks. The gross and net NPAs of the bank grew to 1.77% and 0.69% respectively as against 1.62% and 0.6% in Q1FY2012. The provision coverage of the bank remained stable at 79.6%. The slippages during the quarter were Rs520 crore (2.2% of opening assets) majorly due to shifting over to system based NPA recognition; however the strong recoveries supported in easing the likely pressure on the asset quality. The bank restructured Rs477 crore worth of loans during the quarter, taking the total restructured book to Rs2,941 crore (3.1% of advances).
  • Provision expenses rise: The provision expenses of the bank jumped by 51.6% YoY and 28.8% sequentially led by a steep jump in the provisions for NPAs (Rs302 crore vs Rs166 crore in Q1FY2012) whereas the depreciation on investment grew from Rs4 crore in Q2FY2011 to Rs82 crore in Q2FY2012. The tax rates were lower during the quarter as the bank availed to exemptions under various categories of lending. The bank also expects to receive Rs300 crore of tax refund for previous years and hence we have assumed a lower tax rate for FY2012.
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio: The capital adequacy ratio of the bank stood at 12.99% as against 12.75% in Q1FY2012 and the tier I capital stood at 8.93% as against 8.55% in Q1FY0212. The bank has also approached the Government of India for fresh capital infusion of Rs1,000 crore.
  • Outlook: Allahabad Bank's Q2FY2012 performance was characterised by a strong growth in NII and a relatively better performance on the asset quality front. While Allahabad Bank's advances could grow higher than the industry rate, the margins will decline from the current levels due to a lower CASA ratio and limited pass through of rate hikes. The management is confident of maintaining the asset quality despite a higher exposure to the power sector (14.2% of advances). We believe Allahabad Bank will deliver a stronger growth compared to its peer banks, though the asset quality could see some pressure if the macro environment weakens. Currently, the stock trades at an attractive valuation of 0.7x FY2013 book value (BV). We expect the earnings of the bank to grow at a CAGR of 25% over FY2011-13. We maintain our Buy rating on the stock with a price target of Rs230 (1.0x FY2013 BV estimate). 

SECTOR UPDATE
Cement
Seasonal weakness
In the quarter ended September 2011, the earnings growth of large cement players like ACC, Ambuja Cements and UltraTech Cement (UltraTech) was marginally below the Street's estimates. The revenue growth of the companies was supported by a growth in the volume, and equally by an increase in the average realisation. However, the cost push primarily in terms of increase in the power & fuel cost and freight cost has largely offset the positive impact of an increase in the realisation. Further due to the monsoon season all the three companies witnessed a sharp fall in their average realisations on a sequential basis. Going ahead we expect the cement players to post a sequential growth in their earnings.

Click here to read report: Investor's Eye 
     
Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com 
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions
 


Tuesday, November 01, 2011

Fw: Investor's Eye: Update - Hindustan Unilever, Corporation Bank, Punjab National Bank, Ipca Laboratories, Automobiles; Viewpoint - Nava Bharat Ventures

 
Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Investor's Eye
[November 01, 2011] 
Summary of Content
STOCK UPDATE
Hindustan Unilever
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Hold
Price target: Under review
Current market price: Rs388
A quarter of impressive performance
Result highlights
  • Strong operating performance: Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL)'s Q2FY2012 results were above our as well as the Street's estimates with the top line and bottom line growing by 18% and 22.0% year on year (YoY) respectively during the quarter. All segments posted a double-digit revenue growth, but the performance of the soap and detergent segment (which contributes around 47% to the total revenues) was the highlight of the quarter with around 22% revenue growth and improved profitability both YoY and sequentially. The only negative pointer could be the cut in the advertisement spend to show a better margin picture at the operating level. 
  • Volume-led top line growth: The top line grew by a strong 18.0% YoY to Rs5,522.0 crore with a volume-led growth of 9.8% and a price-led growth of around 8% during the quarter. The volume growth of 9.8% in Q2FY2012 showed a slight improvement over the volume growth of 8.3% in Q1FY2012. With strong rural demand on the back of a better monsoon and the management's focus on innovations and enhancing the distribution reach, we could see the volume growth inching up to a double-digit level in the coming quarters. Having said that, the high food inflation remains a key risk to the volume growth expectation. 
  • Gross margin remains under pressure: Though the prices of the key raw materials (palm oil, LAB and raw tea) have corrected from their highs the same remained higher on a year-on-year (Y-o-Y) basis in Q2FY2012. The price hikes implemented by the company were not enough to entirely mitigate the input cost pressure. Hence the gross profit margin (GPM) declined by 344 basis points on a Y-o-Y basis during the quarter. We expect the sequential improvement in the GPM to sustain in the coming quarters unless there is any significant upward movement in the prices of the key raw materials. Also, any further depreciation in the rupee would result in higher raw material (palm oil) prices in the coming quarters.
  • Revision in estimates: We have revised our earnings estimates for FY2012 and FY2013 by 2.5% and 4.0% respectively to factor in the higher than expected revenue growth in the soap and detergent segment and the better than expected OPM.
  • Outlook and valuation: We expect HUL's top line to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15% over FY2011-13 driven by a mix of sales volume and realisation-led growth. We expect the strong volume growth momentum to sustain (ranging between 9% and 12%) in the coming quarter. However, the high food inflation remains a key risk to the volume growth expectation. With the OPM standing in the range of 12.5%-13.0%, we expect the bottom line to grow at a CAGR of 17% over FY2011-13. Any significant surge in the raw material prices or increase in competition in the key segments would be a risk to our margin estimates.
    At the current market price the stock trades at 33.6x its FY2012E earnings per share (EPS) of Rs11.6 and 28.8x its FY2013E EPS of Rs13.5. With the stock trading above its average one-year price/earnings (PE) multiple of 26.7x, we don't see any substantial upside from the current levels. Hence we maintain our Hold recommendation on the stock with the price target under review. 
Corporation Bank
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs550
Current market price: Rs429
Asset quality disappoints
Result highlights
  • Corporation Bank's Q2FY2012 results came in ahead of our estimates as the earnings grew by 4.9% year on year (YoY; 14.2% quarter on quarter [QoQ]) to Rs401 crore majorly led by a robust growth in the non interest income during the quarter. The net interest income (NII) showed a subdued growth of 4% YoY and 5.1% QoQ in line with our estimates. The net interest margin (NIM) remained unchanged on a sequential basis at 2.43%. However, the asset quality of the bank deteriorated significantly as the gross and net non performing assets (NPAs) increased to 1.32% and 0.91% respectively as against 1.07% and 0.52% in Q1FY2012. Due to the low current account-savings account (CASA) ratio and subdued NIM the operating performance of the bank continued to remain weak. Further, the rising slippages continue to be a cause of concern and are reflected in the stock's valuation (0.7x FY2013E book value [BV]). We expect Corporation Bank's earnings to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8% over FY2011-13. We maintain our Buy rating on the stock with a price target of Rs550. 
  • NII growth in line with estimates: The NII of the bank was in line with our estimates as it grew by 4% YoY and 5.1% QoQ. Corporation Bank's advances growth was below the industry levels as they grew by 17% YoY and 3.5% QoQ. The small and medium enterprise (SME) advances witnessed a strong growth of 57.4% YoY (7.3% QoQ) whereas the retail advances showed a robust growth of 28.4% YoY (5.8% QoQ). However, agriculture advances witnessed a decline of 16% YoY (3.1% QoQ). Led by an increase in term deposit rates, the deposits of the bank grew by a robust 24.4% YoY and 2.4% QoQ.
  • NIM remains stable at 2.43%: The NIM of the bank remained stable at 2.43%, in line with that of Q1FY2012. The yield on advances grew by 60 basis points (bps) sequentially to 11.75% whereas the yield on investments for the bank expanded by 10bps sequentially to 7.78%. However, the increase in the cost of deposits by 29bps sequentially to 7.56% offset the benefit of the increase in the yield on advances and investments for the bank. The CASA ratio of the bank also increased by 80bps to 21.8%, but remains the lowest amongst the peer banks.
  • Uptick in treasury profits boost non interest income growth : The non interest income of the bank grew by a robust 76.3% YoY and 37.6% QoQ to Rs399 crore led by a robust growth in the treasury income. The treasury income of the bank was reported at Rs123.3 crore in Q2FY2011 as against Rs4.5 crore in Q2FY2011 and Rs34.3 crore in Q1FY2012. The income from foreign exchange transactions also grew by a robust 70.8% YoY and 38% QoQ while the fee income grew by 22.1% YoY and 6.7 % QoQ.
  • Asset quality disappoints: The asset quality of the bank deteriorated during the quarter as the gross and net NPAs of the bank grew to 1.32% and 0.91% respectively as against 1.07% and 0.52% in Q1FY2012. The bank has recorded incremental slippages of Rs510 crore (2.3% of opening advances) as against Rs155 crore in Q1FY2012 primarily due to migration to system based NPA recognition. Also, the reductions of the bank were majorly led by write offs (Rs292 crore in H1FY2012). Due to a rise in the NPAs the provision coverage ratio (PCR) of the bank declined to 64.7% from 74.9% in Q1FY2012.
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio: The capital adequacy ratio of the bank stood at 13.58%. The tier I capital stood at 8.36% and the tier II capital stood at 5.22%. 
  • Outlook: Due to a low CASA ratio and subdued NIM the operating performance of the bank continues to remain weak. In addition, a rise in the NPAs will impact the business growth and volatility in earnings. We expect Corporation Bank's earnings to grow at a CAGR of 8% over FY2011-13. Currently the stock trades at 0.7x FY2013E BV and reflects a weak earnings growth and asset quality pressures. We retain our Buy rating with a target price of Rs550 (0.85x FY2013E BV).
Punjab National Bank
Cluster: Ugly Duckling
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs1,150
Current market price: Rs1,013
Steady performance but asset quality concerns remain
Result highlights
  • During Q2FY2012, Punjab National Bank (PNB) reported a higher than estimated growth in net profits to Rs1,205 crore, an increase of 12.2% year on year (YoY). This was driven by a healthy growth in the net interest income (NII; 16% YoY and 10.8% quarter on quarter [QoQ]) and relatively lower provision expenses. The bank provided Rs161 crore on investment depreciation against the requirement of Rs51 crore. The advances growth was slightly subdued as it grew by 15% YoY while the deposit growth was quite strong at 25% YoY aided by inflow of term deposits (up 7% QoQ). The net interest margin (NIM) swelled 11 basis points (bps) QoQ to 3.95% due to a sharp increase in the yields. The asset quality broadly remained stable as gross non performing assets (NPAs) inched up 5bps QoQ to 2.05%; however the slippages got offset by a strong growth in recoveries. The restructured advances increased to 8.3% of advances as the bank restructured Rs2,150 crore worth of loans (including a Rs1,750 crore loan of the Tamil Nadu Electricity Board [TNEB]). Though PNB continues to post a healthy operating performance, higher restructured advances and exposure to sensitive sectors (power, commercial real estate) could levy a pressure on the asset quality. We expect PNB's earnings to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14% over FY2011-13, leading to a return on equity (RoE) of around 21%. We maintain our Buy rating with a price target of Rs1,150. (1.3x FY2013 BV).
  • NII up 16% YoY; growth in advances flattish: The NII increased by 16% YoY and 10.8% QoQ driven by an expansion in the margins. The advances growth was slightly subdued, showing a growth of 15% YoY, due to repayment of short terms advances. Based on segment wise growth the overseas advances grew 66% YoY while corporate advances grew 24% YoY. The small and medium enterprise (SME) and agri segments showed a growth of 17.8% and 9% respectively. The management has guided for a loan growth of around 20% for FY2012.
  • Strong growth in deposits, CASA ratio slips: The deposits grew by 25.5% YoY and 5.5% sequentially mainly driven by terms deposits. During Q2FY2012 the term deposits expanded by 7.4% QoQ compared to a 5.5% QoQ growth in the overall deposits. However CASA deposits declined to 36.3% compared to 37.4% in Q1FY2012.
  • Margins up 11bps QoQ to 3.95% on higher yields: Led by a sharp increase in the loan yields (54bps QoQ) the NIM expanded by 11bps QoQ to 3.95%. The bank hiked its lending rates during the quarter which led to a rise in the yield on advances to 11.92% from 11.38% in Q1FY2012. However the cost of funds increased by only 10bps to 5.44% in the similar period. Since the CASA ratio of the bank declined, the interest outgo on savings deposits could increase (deregulation of savings rate); these could lead the margins to decline from the current levels.
  • Slippages trend down...: The asset quality broadly remained stable as gross NPAs increased by 5bps QoQ to 2.05% while net NPAs were at 0.84% (compared to 0.88% in Q1FY2012). This was mainly due to a strong growth in recoveries and upgradations (Rs719 crore). The slippages also were lower compared to the past several quarters at Rs993 crore (1.6% of opening advances). The bank set aside investment provision over and above the actual requirement and hence is protected upto an 8.6% rise in the benchmark yields. 
  • ...but restructured advances inch up: During the quarter, the bank restructured Rs2,150 crore of advances (Rs1,750 crore belong to TNEB) leading to an increase in the restructured advances to Rs19,966 crore (8.3% of the advances). The bank's exposure to state electricity boards is around Rs78,000 crore. The bank expects slippages from the restructured advances to be in the range of 10-15%.
  • Steady growth in core fee income: The core fee income of the bank increased by 26% YoY contributed by a strong growth in the exchange and remittance incomes. The treasury profits increased by 39% YoY to Rs53 crore leading to an overall non interest income growth of 24% YoY. 
  • Outlook: PNB delivered a superior performance in Q2FY2012 led by a healthy core performance. The margins expanded despite cost pressures while the fee income showed a strong growth. The management has guided at a slippages run rate of around Rs1,000 crore per quarter which would be offset by a strong growth in recoveries. However, a rise in the restructured advances and exposure to sensitive sectors (power, commercial real estate) could bring the asset quality under pressure. We expect PNB's earnings to grow at a CAGR of 14% over FY2011-13E, leading to a RoE of around 21%. We maintain our Buy rating with a price target of Rs1,150. (1.3x FY2013 BV).
Ipca Laboratories
Cluster: Ugly Duckling 
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs364
Current market price: Rs274
Super operating performance
Result highlights
  • Q2FY2012 results outpace our estimates: For Q2FY2012 Ipca Laboratories (Ipca) reported a 19.2% year-on-year (Y-o-Y) and 16.6% quarter-on-quarter (Q-o-Q) rise in net sales to Rs618 crore, which was ahead of our estimate of Rs584 crore. The growth was mainly powered by a 40% Y-o-Y rise in exports on account of an impressive uptake in the institutional business. The operating profit margin (OPM) jumped by 190 basis points year on year (YoY) to 24.7%, mainly due to a lower employee cost (on account of the reversal of certain provisions made earlier) and a better product mix. However, due to a foreign exchange (forex) loss of Rs27.2 crore (vs a forex gain of Rs28.38 crore in Q2FY2011) the reported profit after tax (PAT) declined by 17% YoY but rose by 26.3% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to Rs77.9 crore.
  • Institutional sales power export growth, guidance revised: The institutional sales jumped by 243% YoY to Rs91 crore in Q2FY2012 and by 366% YoY to Rs144 crore in H1FY2012. The management has indicated better traction in the institutional business which will lead to sales of Rs250 crore (earlier estimate Rs220 crore) in FY2012 and that of Rs300 crore in FY2013. The company is expected to get the approval of one more combination anti-malarial product by the end of CY2011 which should give further upside to the revenue in this segment. 
  • We fine-tune earnings estimates: We marginally decreased our earnings per share (EPS) estimates for FY2012 and FY2013 to factor in the higher interest cost (due to the high cost of rupee denominated debts) and the higher effective tax rate (due to the higher component of deferred tax) expected in H2FY2012. Our new EPS estimates are lower by 2% and 5% for FY2012 and FY2013 respectively. 
  • Maintain Buy with price target of Rs364: The current market price of the stock discounts 11.9x and 9.8x FY2012E and FY2013E earnings. We maintain our Buy recommendation on Ipca with a price target of Rs364 (implies 13x FY2013E EPS).

SECTOR UPDATE
Automobiles
Pit stop ahead!
Auto volumes missed the festive buzz and reported only a modest growth in the peak festive month of October 2011. Even as the auspicious days bunched in October this year, the growth across segments was just modest against the corresponding month of the previous year.

VIEWPOINT
Nava Bharat Ventures 
With merchant power out of steam, focus on global operations
Nava Bharat Ventures (NBV) reported mixed sales numbers with a 10% decline year on year (YoY) but a 9% growth quarter on quarter (QoQ). The net sales reported at Rs258 crore were 3% better than estimated as higher than expected ferro alloy volume (up 38%) more than compensated for the lower sales in the power business. The company's sales declined by 10% YoY as both power and ferro alloy sales declined by 16% and 18% respectively. This drop in sales would be attributed to a decline in the volume in the two segments (down 13% in power and 14% lower in ferro alloy). 
On a sequential basis, a 14% volume growth in the ferro alloy business pushed the revenue growth to 9%. A flattish realisation was witnessed sequentially in the ferro alloy segment while the blended power realisation remained 1% lower sequentially. 
Sugar sales grew by 80% YoY and 1% QoQ to Rs28 crore in the same quarter. 
Valuation: At the current market price, the stock is trading at 7x its FY2012 and 6x FY2013 estimated earnings. It is available below its book value. This reflects that the current stock price factors the multiple head winds faced by the company, namely depressed margin in the merchant power business (a combination of lower merchant rates and higher coal cost) and uncertainty regarding projects. Now, the coal mining-cum-power project in Zambia remains the key development to watch out for as it alone could add more than Rs100-150 crore of value to NBV's bottom line going forward if the company manages to sell the targeted coal of 1 million tonne annually. However, we opine that only on-time targeted execution proof of coal mining in Zambia can bring these possible developments in the stock price.

Click here to read report: Investor's Eye 
     
Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com 
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions