Sensex

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Fw: Investor's Eye: Update - Apollo Tyres, Madras Cements, Divi's Lab, Tata Global; Viewpoint - Page Ind; MF - Industry Update

 

Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Investor's Eye
[August 11, 2011] 
Summary of Content
STOCK UPDATE
Apollo Tyres       
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Hold
Price target: Rs71
Current market price: Rs67
Price target revised to Rs71
Result highlights
  • Apollo Tyres reported a 55% year on year (YoY) growth in its revenues for Q1FY2012, which was driven by a 34% volume growth and the remaining 21% was on account of a combination of price increase and product mix. 
  • Despite a strong revenue growth, the consolidated operating profit growth at 21% YoY was relatively much lower due to higher commodity prices. The consolidated operating profit margin (OPM) at 8.5% was much lower than our expectation of 9.9%. 
  • Adding to the woes, higher interest costs further hit the net profits as the quarter saw net debt increasing by Rs550 crore on account of higher working capital and a rise in interest rates. Consequently net profits grew by a marginal 4% YoY to Rs77.1 crore.
  • We expect FY2013 to witness a full impact of the revival in the truck and bus replacement tyre segment and OEM demand. Moreover, the cooling off of natural rubber prices and the peaking of the interest rate cycle is expected to have a positive impact on Apollo Tyres' FY2013 earnings. 
  • We have revised downwards our consolidated earning per share (EPS) estimates for FY2012 by 9% to factor in (i) higher interest rates, and (ii) the recent removal of the anti dumping duty on Chinese radial tyres, which is likely to have a negative impact on the tyre manufacturers. Our FY2013 EPS stands revised marginally downwards as we build in a conservative operating margin scenario at 10.1%. Consequently our consolidated EPS estimates for FY2012 and FY2013 stand revised at Rs8.5 and Rs10.9 respectively. We maintain our Hold recommendation on the stock with a revised price target of Rs71 (6.5x FY2013E earnings).
 
Madras Cements        
Cluster: Cannonball
Recommendation: Hold
Price target: Rs95
Current market price: Rs765
Higher realisation leads to an impressive performance in Q1
Result highlights
  • Earnings ahead of estimate: Madras Cement delivered an impressive performance for Q1FY2012 with an adjusted net profit of Rs98.3 crore, up 35.3% year on year (YoY) and much ahead of our and the street's estimates. The quarter's performance was impressive on account of a sharp increase in the average realisation that increased by 26.1% YoY and a lower than expected effective tax rate. 
  • Sharp increase in the cement realisation offset by the drop in the volume: The overall revenue of the company increased by 9.6% YoY to Rs764.2 crore, which includes revenue of Rs32.1 crore from the windmill division. During the quarter the average realisation of the company surged by 26.1% YoY to Rs4,207 per tonne on account of the supply discipline followed by the cement manufacturers. However, due to lacklustre demand in the southern market the volume fell by 11.9% YoY. As a result, the revenue growth in the cement division was limited to 11.1%. The demand environment in the southern region remains sluggish and could improve only gradually going ahead. In terms of realisation, the cement realisation has corrected by Rs8-10 per bag compared with the average realisation of Q1FY2012. Hence, in Q2FY2012 we could see a sequential drop in the realisation. 
  • Margin expansion due to higher realisation: In spite of the continued cost pressure, the operating profit margin (OPM) expanded by 437 basis points YoY to 31.9%. The OPM expanded on account of an increase in the realisation. However, cost pressure continued to play its role with a 60% increase in the raw material cost on a per tonne basis, higher power & fuel cost (up 6.3% on a per tonne basis) and freight cost (up 8.5% on a per tonne basis). Further, on account of poor volume, the operating leverage for the quarter was poor. Hence the overall cost of production increased by 16.8% YoY on a per tonne basis. The EBDITA per tonne for the quarter stood at Rs1,220 as against Rs781 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. 
  • Cement capacity of 2mtpa at Ariyalur to be commissioned shortly: To augment the cement capacity, the company is in the process of adding 2mtpa of additional cement capacity at its Ariyalur plant. The work is in the final stage of completion and the new capacity is likely to come on stream by the end of August 2011. With the commissioning of the new capacity the overall cement capacity of the company will increase from 10.5mtpa to 12.5mtpa. 
  • Earnings estimates fine-tuned: We have fine-tuned our earnings estimates for FY2012 and FY2013 mainly to factor the lower than expected volume growth and higher than expected cement realisation. The revised earnings per share (EPS) estimates now stand at Rs10.7 and Rs12.1 for FY2012 and FY2013 respectively. 
  • Maintain Hold with price target of Rs95: In spite of an unfavourable demand-supply scenario in the southern region the prices have increased sharply on account of the supply discipline followed by the cement manufacturers. Further, the cement offtake in the region is expected to improve gradually only due to slower than expected execution of infrastructure projects in the region and political issues in the state of Andhra Pradesh. In addition, the cost pressure will continue to play its role and keep the margin under pressure. Hence, we maintain our Hold recommendation on the stock with a price target of Rs95. However, in the longer run we believe Madras Cement has the potential to deliver a good return to its investors due to its operational efficiency. At the current market price the stock trades at a price/earnings (PE) of 7.3x and an enterprise value (EV)/EBDITA of 5.2x its FY2013 earnings estimate. 
 
Divi's Laboratories       
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs1,047
Current market price: Rs765
Growth outlook remains robust 
Result highlights
  • Earnings growth limited by upsurge in effective tax rate: In Q1FY2012, Divi's Laboratories (Divi's) net sales reported a robust growth of 36.6% on a year on year (YoY) basis to Rs358.6 crore, supported by an impressive performance in both custom synthesis (CCS) and generic businesses. However, a sharp increase in the effective tax rate (21% in Q1FY2012 as against 8.2% in the corresponding previous year quarter) has limited the earnings growth to 18.9% at Rs102.6 crore. The tax rate increased sharply as the company's export oriented unit (EoU) came out of the tax shelter and the new special economic zone (SEZ) unit being eligible for only 50% tax exemption. 
  • Operating margin contracted due to increase in material costs: The operating profit margin contracted by 82bps YoY to 35.6% on account of an increase in material cost as a percentage of sales to 39.8% as compared to 38.7% in the corresponding quarter previous year. Consequently the operating profit increased by 33.5% YoY to Rs127.7 crore. Further, the employee cost increased by 40.9% to Rs24.5 crore. Consequently the growth at the operating profit level stood at 33.5% as compared to a 36.6% revenue growth. 
  • DSN SEZ unit at Visakhapatnam commences operation: During the quarter the company commissioned commercial operation of the new DSN SEZ unit at Visakhapatnam (from June 2011). We expect the commissioning of this facility to support revenue growth in FY2012. The company would further be investing Rs1.75 billion as capital expenditure (capex) in FY2012E in order to address shortfall in capacities in FY2013.
  • Maintain Buy recommendation with price target of Rs1,047: With a pickup in order inflow and commissioning of its new plant, Divi's has a strong revenue growth visibility and the operating leverage in the business will boost its margins. Consequently, we estimate the company's revenue and earnings to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 23% and 21% respectively over FY2011-13. At the current market price, the company trades at 20x FY2012E and 16.1x FY2013E earnings. We recommend Buy on the stock with a price target of Rs1,047, which implies a potential upside of 35% over the next 12 months.
 
Tata Global Beverages       
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Hold
Price target: Rs109
Current market price: Rs103
Price target revised to Rs109
Result highlights
  • Disappointing operating performance: The first quarter of FY2012 was yet another quarter of disappointing operating performance by Tata Global Beverages Ltd (TGBL). For the first time in last three fiscals the company's consolidated operating profit margin (OPM) slid to 8% due to a higher raw material cost year on year (YoY). An exceptional item of Rs89.0 crore fueled the bottom line growth during the quarter. An improved sales volume of the stand-alone business and a reduction in the interest cost were the only positives in the company's report card.
  • Single-digit top line growth: The consolidated revenue (including the other operating income) of the company grew by 6.5% YoY to Rs1,466.7 crore in the quarter. Of the 6.5% year-on-year (Y-o-Y) top line growth around 2% was on account of the impact of favourable currency movement. The stand-alone (domestic) business' revenue grew by 14.4% YoY to Rs519.5 crore (it was largely a volume-driven growth) while the revenue of Tata Coffee (consolidated) increased by just 6% YoY during the quarter. The revenue of Eight O'clock Coffee declined by about 6% YoY largely on account of a lower sales volume due to the price increases implemented by the company. 
  • OPM stood at 8%: The higher prices of raw tea and coffee badly affected the gross margin of the company, which contracted by 283 basis points YoY to 54.5% during the quarter. This indicates that the price increases undertaken by the company in its domestic and international portfolios were not sufficient to maintain its profitability. The gross margin of Tata Coffee (consolidated) dropped by 781 basis points YoY to 58.6% largely on account of a spike in the green coffee prices. The consolidated operating profit margin (OPM) contracted by 190 basis points YoY to 8.0% during the quarter. Therefore, the operating profit declined by 13.9% YoY to Rs5.8 crore.
  • Extraordinary item boosted bottom line growth: The interest cost dropped significantly to Rs0.95 crore from Rs11.5 crore in Q1FY2011 on account of the repayment and restructuring of its debts. The consolidated debt on its books came down to Rs885 crore in Q1FY2012 from Rs1,752 crore in Q1FY2011. Thus, the profit before tax (PBT; before extraordinary items) declined by 6.3% YoY to Rs98.7 crore. An extraordinary gain of Rs89.0 crore (Rs77.6 crore post-tax) resulted in a 3.5x growth in the reported profit to Rs160.9 crore during the quarter.
  • Revision in estimates: We have lowered our FY2012 earnings estimate by 13.5% to factor in the higher than expected raw material cost and the lower than expected revenue growth in Tata Coffee. We have marginally lowered our FY2013 earnings estimate (by 1%).
  • Outlook and valuation: With the prices of the key raw materials (raw tea and coffee) expected to remain firm (on the back of the global demand-supply mismatch), we believe the profitability of the consolidated entity will remain under pressure in the near term. Though the domestic business has seen an improvement in the volume growth, the other key geographies (such as the USA, the UK) have yet to witness an improvement in the sales volume. Going ahead, new product launches under various strategic alliances (the joint ventures with PepsiCo and Kerala Ayurveda) and an improvement in the operating performance of both Eight O'clock Coffee and Tetley would act as the key triggers for the stock. In line with the slight downward revision in our earnings estimates, we have revised our price target for the stock to Rs109 (based on 16.0x its FY2013 earnings per share [EPS] estimate of Rs6.8). We maintain our Hold rating on the stock. At the current market price the stock trades at 20.7x its FY2012E EPS of Rs5.0 and 15.1x its FY2013E EPS of Rs6.8.

VIEWPOINT
Page Industries
Brand resilience keeps paying; we remain bullish 
Result highlights
  • Spectacular results-exceeded expectation by a huge margin: For Q1FY2012 Page Industries (Page)' results were way above our expectation on all the key parameters- viz revenue, margin and earnings. The revenue showed a phenomenal 47.4% year on year (YoY) and 58.4% sequential growth aided by both volume and price rise. The margin expanded by a phenomenal 620bps YoY while the earnings grew by 102% YoY.
  • Top line growth aided by interplay of realisation and volumes: The YoY top line growth of 47.4% was aided by both volume as well as realisation. Despite an around 30% rise in prices, the volume growth for the quarter was strong at 15%. Leisure wear reported the strongest volume growth at 35% followed by women's wear at 22% and men's wear at 12% for the quarter.
  • Frenetic margin expansion was aided by lower advertisement spent: During the quarter, the other expenditure to sales saw a substantial drop of around 300bps on a YoY basis from 13.4% in Q1FY2011 to 10.4% in Q1FY2012. This sharp drop in other expenditure is a result of low advertisement spent in the quarter. The next quarter would see a spurt in other expenditure. Consequently the operating profit grew by 97% on a YoY basis and 155% on a QoQ basis; it came almost double of our estimate.
  • Earnings growth mirrored the strong operating performance: As a result of a strong top line, frenetic expansion in margins, and increase in other income, the profit after tax (PAT) grew by 102% YoY and 115% QoQ at Rs27.7 crore (almost double our expectation which was of Rs15.1 crore).
  • We maintain our bullish stance on Jockey: Page's presence in the fast growing under penetrated category with a strong entry barrier (in the form of brand equity and distribution reach), coupled with a robust balance sheet, attractive return ratios (return on capital employed [RoCE] and return on equity [RoE] averaging 40% and 42% respectively) and high pedigree management continue to keep us bullish on its business. Further, now with the strategic tie-up with Speedo, the risk of being dependent on one brand also wanes off thus providing further revenue diversification and increased strength to play the strong and growing Indian brand and consumption story.
  • At the current market price the stock is trading at 33.1x and 23.7x its FY2012E and FY2013E EPS of Rs78.4 and Rs109.8 respectively (ex Speedo). We expect Page to continue to command a premium over other listed retail peers and continue to trail the FMCG valuation. We value the company at 25x FY2013E earnings of Rs109.8 to arrive at our fair price of Rs2,745 that offers an approximately 6% upside from the current levels. Though we do not have an active coverage on the stock we continue to like the business, as well as the stock from a long term perspective.

MUTUAL FUND: INDUSTRY UPDATE
SEBI brings new guidelines to revive the mutual fund industry
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) in its board meeting held on July 28, 2011 discussed the following plans:
  • A levy of Rs100 per transaction imposed on mutual fund (MF) investments for the existing investors; the new or first-time investors would have to pay extra Rs50 (total Rs150) on an investment above Rs10,000.
  • For systematic investment plans (SIPs), the transaction charges can be recovered in three or four months. However, whether the new SIP transactions of less than Rs10,000 would also attract the one-time fee of Rs150 is not clear yet.
  • Now, AMCs to do the due diligence and regulate distributors such as who have Multiple point presence in more than 20 locations, AUM raised over Rs100 crore across industry in non-institutional category but HNIs etc.
  • The existing mutual funds have been allowed to set up infrastructure debt funds (IDFs). Also, an existing companies in infrastructure financing for a period not less than five years can also set up a mutual fund exclusively for the purpose of launching an IDF scheme.

 
Click here to read report: Investor's Eye
 

     
Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com 
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions
 


Tuesday, August 09, 2011

Fw: 12.10% Interest - Shriram City Union Finance NCD

 

Dear Investor,
 
We are delighted in introducing an attractive investment opportunity with absolute safety.
 
A public issue of NCDs for Rs.750 Crores from Shriram City Union Finance Company Limited - India's premier financial services company, specialising in retail finance.
  • Retail portion Rs.450 Crores - Retail investors can invest up to Rs.5 lacs.
  • HNI portion Rs.150 Crores - Only from individual investors with application size of more than Rs.5 lacs.
  • NCDs will be credited in your existing Demat Account itself.
  • Very attractive interest rates of upto 12.10% for 5 years and 11.85% for 3 years.
  • NO TDS, whatever may the investment amount.
  • "CARE AA" rating by CARE & "AA-/Stable" rating by CRISIL.
  • Listing at NSE & BSE, ensuring a permanent liquidity.      
Issue opens on 11/08/2011. Allotment is only on "First Come First Serve" basis.
 
For a detailed presentation and soft copy of application forms, Please Click here
 
Physical application forms are available in all our branches. For List of branches Please Visit http://www.iepindia.com/contact.aspx 
 
Act immediately & submit your application form well before 11/08/2011, so that, we can bank the same on 11/08/2011 itself.
 
Regards,
Integrated Enterprises (India) Limited
Please forward this message To your investor friends also


If you do not want to receive any more newsletters, this link


Monday, August 08, 2011

Fw: Investor's Eye: Update - Larsen & Toubro, Mahindra & Mahindra, IL&FS Transportation Networks

 

Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Investor's Eye
[August 08, 2011] 
Summary of Content
STOCK UPDATE
Larsen & Toubro       
Cluster: Evergreen
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs2,011
Current market price: Rs1,630
Q1FY2012 results: First-cut analysis
Result highlights
  • Results in line: Larsen and Toubro (L&T)'s Q1FY2012 results were a mixed bag-the overall profit after tax (PAT) was in line with our expectation led by a boost in the unallocable corporate income even as the segmental margins remained under pressure. Revenue-wise, its engineering and construction (E&C) division outperformed all expectations by registering a year-on-year (Y-o-Y) growth of 22.8%. The order inflow was modest for the quarter (up 3.6% year on year [YoY]) while the order backlog grew by 26.3% YoY to Rs136,172 crore (the same was, however, flattish on sequential basis). The company has maintained its guidance of Y-o-Y growth of 25% in revenues and 15% in order inflows for FY2012. The company has also indicated that in the current fiscal the margin could experience pressure of 50-75 basis points (in FY2011 the OPM stood at 11.7%) on account of an increase in the input cost. 
  • Stand-alone sales up by 21.1%: L&T reported a strong rise in its revenues (stand-alone) for the quarter. The revenue growth was in line with our expectation of a 21.9% Y-o-Y increase in the revenue. This was mainly on account of a pick-up in the revenue of the E&C segment. The E&C division reported a 22.8% growth in its revenue which was marginally below our expectation of a 25% Y-o-Y revenue growth. The electrical and electronics (E&E) division reported flattish revenue for the same period. The machinery and industrial products (MIP) division reported a robust growth of 26.3% YoY for the quarter. 
  • Overall margin stable, but segmental margins under pressure: The company has significantly regrouped its numbers under many heads. The overall operating profit margin (OPM) was robust at 11.9%, higher than our expectation of 11% but lower than 12.8% in Q1FY2011. Margin pressure was visible on account of higher input and employee costs. If we look at the segmental margins, the margin of almost every segment was under severe pressure. The biggest booster to the overall margin was the unallocable corporate income (which primarily includes interest income, dividends and the profit on sale of investments), which was higher by 179.7% YoY at Rs209.1 crore. The company has indicated that the rise in this income was primarily due to higher income from treasury operations and forex gain.
  • Net profit up by 9.1%: Led by higher depreciation and interest, the adjusted PAT reported a 12% Y-o-Y growth, which was in line with our expectation. 
  • Modest order inflow during the quarter: The order inflow for L&T was modest during the quarter, coming in at Rs16,190 crore (up 3.6% YoY) due to order booking in the E&C division (Rs14,416 crore). The order inflow for the quarter was largely driven by the orders in infrastructure and power sector. Currently, L&T's order backlog stands at Rs136,172 crore (up 26.3% YoY but flattish on a sequential basis). The company's management has indicated that the ordering environment still witness the deferral of award decisions and stiff competition.
  • Outlook and view: While the company reported robust results for the quarter, the achievement of the order inflow guidance would be highly subjective to uptick in infrastructure development activities in the country and the Middle East region. We are also concerned on the margin pressure in view of rising input costs, particularly metal prices. Also, depreciation would also jump sharply in view of the recent capex undertaken by the company. Nonetheless, maintenance of the robust growth guidance for the year reiterates the company's confidence in its execution capabilities and bidding pipeline in the infrastructure sector. We would now be revisiting our estimates, our target price and recommendation on the stock and would soon come out with a detailed note on the same.
 
Mahindra & Mahindra       
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs735
Current market price: Rs666
Q1FY2012 results: First-cut analysis
Result highlights
  • Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M)'s total income growth at 30.5% year on year (YoY) for Q1FY2012 came in marginally lower than our estimates. However operating profits surpassed our estimates due to the cost rationalisation efforts of the company. 
  • Q1FY2012's profit after tax (PAT) also came marginally higher than our estimates at Rs604.9 crore.
  • The capital employed figure for the tractors division jumped sharply by 40% YoY. This is on account of a sharp increase in working capital requirement to meet the forthcoming festive demand.
  • The company is likely to see only a moderate volume growth in FY2012 as macro headwinds such as financing rates and fuel price hikes could impact buying sentiments. However raw material prices are likely to remain stable for the rest of the year. Given the in-line performance during the quarter, our estimates are unlikely to change significantly from hereon. We will release a detailed note post management interaction. 
 
IL&FS Transportation Networks       
Cluster: Emerging Star
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs330
Current market price: Rs198
Price target revised to Rs330
Result highlights
  • Earnings ahead of estimate: In Q1FY2012 the consolidated adjusted net profit of IL&FS Transportation Networks Ltd (ITNL) increased by a 11% year on year (YoY) to Rs116 crore, which was higher than our estimate of Rs107 crore; this was mainly due to lower than expected depreciation and interest charges. In fact, on a quarterly basis the depreciation and interest charges registered a decline of 12% and 20% respectively. The revenue grew by 41% on account of strong execution and robust income from the build-own-transfer (BOT) segment. The construction division's income grew by a robust 74.6% YoY supported by the timely execution of the projects under construction (except for the Jorabat-Shilong project). The BOT income grew by 47.6% driven by increased daily collection across operational projects and the commissioning of projects like the Beawer Gomti project and the Hyderabad Ring road. Elsamex has witnessed a poor performance but the revenue drop has been limited to 35.4% on account of rupee depreciation against the Euro.
  • Higher proportion of E&C revenue results in margin contraction: The operating profit margin (OPM) contracted by 340 basis points to 30.3% in Q1FY2012 as compared to 33.7% in Q1FY2011 but the same was higher compared to our estimate of 28.3%. The margin contracted on account of a higher proportion of revenue from the engineering and construction (E&C) division (the projects are in construction phase), which generates a much lower margin compared to the BOT segment (where the project starts generating toll/annuity). The share of the E&C revenue in the overall revenue increased to 69% in Q1FY2012 from 55.6% in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. However, the margin in Elsamex India improved to 9% from 6.1% in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The operating profit stood at Rs331 crore, up 27% YoY. 
  • Positive surprise, interest cost and depreciation down on sequential basis: The interest charge during the quarter increased by 35% YoY whereas on a sequential comparison the cost actually decreased by 20% to Rs143 crore, which was way below our estimate of Rs180 crore. The sequential fall in the interest cost was mainly on account of a one-time fee charged on achieving the financial closure for the Chennai Nashri project. The depreciation charge increased by 23% YoY but declined by 12% sequentially to Rs16 crore. 
  • Earnings estimates for FY2012, FY2013 fine-tuned: We are downgrading our revenue estimates for FY2012 and FY2013 mainly to factor in the lower than expected order inflow. However, we are factoring in the better than expected OPM which will partially offset the negative impact of the lower than expected revenue. The revised earnings per share (EPS) estimates now stand at Rs23.5 and Rs27 for FY2012 and FY2013 respectively.
  • Maintain Buy with revised price target of Rs330: The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) plans to award approximately 7,300km of roads this fiscal; of this 20% cost more than Rs2,000 crore and thus would attract lesser competition. Given ITNL's leadership position in the road vertical, we believe the company would be one of the major beneficiaries of the NHAI's proposed road project awarding activity. Further, the strong parentage of IL&FS and its strong relationship with state governments along with a relatively diversified and de-risked business portfolio boost our confidence in the company. However, we have downgraded our PE multiple for E&C division to factor in the macro headwinds and hence we have revised our price target to Rs330 and maintained our Buy rating on the stock. Currently, the stock is trading at 8.4x and 7.3x its FY2012E and FY2013E earnings.

 
Click here to read report: Investor's Eye

     
Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com 
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions
 


Wednesday, August 03, 2011

Fw: Sharekhan Top Picks



Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Top Picks
[August 03, 2011] 
    Summary of Contents
 
SHAREKHAN TOP PICKS
Sharekhan Top Picks
Despite the promising beginning of the month, the benchmark indices failed to break out of the multi-month range on account of an aggressive policy rate hike by the Reserve Bank of India and negative global cues. Consequently, the benchmark indices, the Sensex and the Nifty, declined by 4.4% and 4% respectively since July 1, 2011 when we had last revised the contents of our Top Picks basket. The CNX Mid-Cap Index was more resilient and reported a relatively lower loss of 1.8% for the same period. Compared to benchmark indices, the performance of our Top Picks basket was better as it declined by 2.4% in the same period. 
Over the past six months, the Top Picks basket has outperformed the benchmark indices five out of six times and generated cumulative returns of 5.5% as against flat and marginally negative returns of the Sensex and the Nifty respectively. The CNX Mid-Cap Index has appreciated by 4.0% in the same period.
The two changes that we have initiated in this month are as follows. We have replaced Lupin with Glenmark Pharmaceuticals (Glenmark) as part of the routine churn within the sector and in view of the better upside potential in Glenmark after the recent revision in its price target. Second, CESC has come in place of Federal Bank, which disappointed with higher than expected slippages in Q1FY2012. On the other hand, CESC is our value pick in the utilities segment where we anticipate some positive policy actions. 

Click here to read report: Sharekhan Top Picks

     
Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions


Tuesday, August 02, 2011

Fw: Investor's Eye: Update - Lupin, Phillips Carbon Black, PTC India, Cement

 

Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Investor's Eye
[August 02, 2011] 
Summary of Content
STOCK UPDATE
Lupin
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy 
Price target: Rs520
Current market price: Rs458
Strong product pipeline provides earnings visibility
Result highlights
  • Earnings marginally below Street estimates: Lupin's net profit for Q1FY2012 grew by 7% year on year (YoY) to Rs210.1 crore which is marginally lower than Street estimates. The net sales grew by 17.6% YoY to Rs1,543.2 crore which were well supported by both domestic as well as export markets. However, on account of margin contraction the earnings growth was limited to 7%. 
  • Performance by geography: The formulation business in the domestic market contributed 32% to the company's overall revenue and registered a 17% growth to Rs496.9 crore. The key export markets like the US and Europe which account for 35% of the consolidated sales have booked revenue of Rs534.7 crore which is a growth of 7% YoY. Further other export markets like South Africa and Japan have witnessed a robust revenue growth of 47% and 28% respectively. 
  • Operating margin contracts: The operating profit margin declined by 250bps YoY to 17.5% due to an increase in material cost as a percentage of sales and increase in employee expense by 23.1% YoY. Consequently the operating profit grew by just 2.9% compared to a 17.6% growth at the revenue level. 
  • Received 4 ANDA approvals during the quarter: During the quarter the company filed for 4 abbreviated new drug applications (ANDAs) bringing the cumulative filings as of Q1FY2012 to 152, of which 51 stand approved (4 during the quarter) by the US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA). Further the company received approvals for its Metformin Hydrochloride extended-release tablets, Levofloxacin tablets, Pregabalin Capsules and Levetiracetam ER tablets from the USFDA. Among these the company launched Levofloxacin tablets during the quarter.
  • Alliance with Natco Pharma: The company has entered into an alliance with Natco Pharma to jointly commercialise a generic equivalent of Glaxo's Tykerb tablets. Natco has filed an ANDA for manufacturing generic equivalent of Tykerb tablets. As per the company Tykerb had sales of $113.6 million as of March 2011. 
  • Tweaking FY2012 & FY2013 numbers: We have marginally tweaked our FY2012 and FY2013 numbers to factor in a higher cost push in terms of material costs. However, we also incorporate lower than expected research and development (R&D) spending which would largely offset the impact of increase in material cost. Our revised earnings per share (EPS) for FY2012E and FY2013E stands at Rs21.8 and Rs26.5 respectively.
  • Maintain Buy recommendation with price target of Rs520: The expected launch of oral contraceptives and a robust pipeline of new launches in the domestic and overseas markets provide strong growth visibility going forward. The pressure on margins should also ease out with an improvement in the utilisation of its Indore special economic zone (SEZ) manufacturing facility. At the current market price, the stock trades at 21.0x FY2012E fully diluted earnings and 17.3x FY2013E fully diluted earnings. We maintain out Buy recommendation on the stock with a price target of Rs520. 
 
Phillips Carbon Black      
Cluster: Cannonball
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs205
Current market price: Rs143
Price target revised to Rs205
Result highlights
  • Strong performance across all parameters: Phillips Carbon Black Ltd (PCBL) reported a very healthy set of numbers across all parameters. Sales grew by 41% year on year (YoY) and 28% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to Rs567 crore, led by strong export sales volume and higher blended realisation. The operating profit grew by 45% YoY and 21% QoQ to Rs77 crore in Q1FY2012. The same growth percolated to the net profit level and exhibited a growth of 45% YoY and 25% QoQ to Rs41.6 crore.
  • Healthy sales growth driven by higher realisation: The net sales grew by 41% YoY, supported by a 45% growth in the carbon black business. The carbon black segment grew on account of a strong 24% improvement in realisation. Sequentially also the net realisation improved by 15% consequently leading to net sales of the carbon black segment growing by 28%. However, sales of the power segment remained subdued both on a YoY and QoQ basis. 
  • OPM remained in broad range of 12-13%: The operating profit for Q1FY2012 stands at Rs77 crore, a growth of 45% YoY and 21% QoQ. The operating margin has been reported at 12.8% in Q1FY2012 while the same was 12.3% in Q1FY2011 and 13.6% in Q4FY2011. On a Y-o-Y basis, the margin of the carbon black business expanded 373bps to 9.6%, as volume (providing benefit of economy of scale) and realisation both improved significantly. Consequently, the profit before interest and tax (PBIT) of carbon black grew by 136% to Rs52.4 crore while sales grew by 45% during this period. The PBIT margin of the power segment declined by 1,856bps YoY to 69.2%, on account of a higher input cost. The PBIT grew by 47% YoY on a sales growth of 41%. On a sequential basis, the PBIT margin of carbon black remains in the same range at 9.6%, but the same of power segment declined from 72% to 69%. The PBIT grew by 20% QoQ on a sales growth of 27%. 
  • Net income jumped by 45% YoY and 25% QoQ: The profit before tax (PBT) grew by 52% YoY while sequentially it grew at 18% to Rs55 crore. With an effective tax rate of 25%, the profit after tax (PAT) stands at Rs41.6 crore for Q1FY2012, which reflects a growth of 45% YoY and 25% QoQ. The earning per share (EPS) has percolated to Rs12.5 during Q1FY2012. 
  • Capacity expansion on track: During April 2011, a 10MW power plant commenced operation in Cochin. The Mundra Carbon Black expansion by 50,000MT also commenced its production during the month. Further, the project work at Vietnam is progressing as per schedule and financial closure of the same is expected in Q2FY2012. 
  • Revised FY2012 estimates: While the domestic sales volume has declined, the volume from export market has shown a strong growth in Q1FY2012. As per our interaction with the management, in some of the European markets, several carbon black capacities have closed down during the global crisis of 2008 and a marginal revival in demand from those parts of the globe are diving carbon black demand currently. However, we opine that such kind of growth is difficult to sustain. Hence, we have conservatively revised upward our FY2012 numbers. We have revised our net sales estimate by 5% to Rs1,975 crore, EBITDA by 4.4% and PAT by 7%. However, we have retained our FY2013 numbers broadly in line with previous estimates, considering the fact that the user industry of carbon black is likely to see a slow down for some time now. 
  • Trading at 0.7x FY2012 BV, maintain Buy: We believe the stock is undervalued given its growth potential and dominance in the domestic as well as global carbon black markets. We believe it should at least trade at its current year book value of Rs205 (revised from the previous Rs202 led by revision in FY2012 numbers), indicating an upside potential of 45%. Therefore, we remain positive on the stock and retain our Buy rating with a target price of Rs205, based on 1x FY2012 book value (BV). 
 
PTC India       
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs114
Current market price: Rs74
PTC Financial Services' robust performance augurs well for parent 
PTC Financial Services (PFS), a 60% subsidiary of PTC India (PTC), reported a strong set of numbers where income from operations increased by 80% and profit after tax (PAT) grew by 101% on a yearly basis. This jump in profit was largely led by strong core operating performance and stake sale in two of its investments-Ind Bharat Power Project (internal rate of return of 23.4%) and Indian Energy Exchange (IEX; ~9x return). 

SECTOR UPDATE
Cement
Healthy growth in July 2011 on low base
  • The volume growth of top three domestic cement players, ACC, Ambuja Cement (Ambuja) and UltraTech Cement (UltraTech) for July 2011 was healthy on a year-on-year (Y-o-Y) basis. Among the companies, ACC registered a better performance with a robust 28.2% growth in its dispatches whereas UltraTech and Ambuja posted a dispatch growth of 7.4% and 13.9% respectively. Hence, cumulatively the pan-India players have registered a 14.5% of volume growth which is the highest monthly volume growth recorded in the current fiscal. However, the volume growth was healthy largely on account of the low base affect and is thus not a sign of a real pick-up in the cement offtake. 
  • In terms of demand, dealers have confirmed that the cement offtake in most parts of the country was affected primarily due to the monsoon and political hurdles in Andhra Pradesh. In terms of region, the southern region, Rajashtan and Kolkata witnessed sluggish cement offtake. However, the demand environment was relatively better in the western market as Gujarat saw some signs of a pick-up in the volume particularly from the government infrastructure projects. 
  • Cement prices during the month decreased in most parts of the country by Rs10-12 per 50kg bag in July 2011. The price correction during the month was largely driven by a slowdown in the cement offtake and also an increase in inter-regional movement by the cement companies. The largest price correction was witnessed in Kolkata. Further, dealers are of the view that the present price is likely to decline further in the coming 15-20 days due to the monsoon season. 
  • We believe the sector could underperform in the coming six months given the possibility that the cement manufacturers may fail to adhere to supply discipline. However, we believe any correction in the sector will provide an investment opportunity for certain companies. We prefer Grasim Industries (Grasim) among the large companies and Orient Paper and Industries (Orient) in the mid-sized space.

 
Click here to read report: Investor's Eye
 

     
Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com 
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions
 


Monday, August 01, 2011

**[investwise]** The Great Economic Correction - 5 Years On (110731)

 


"The US currency used to be fixed to gold. No one had to manage it. We didn't need geniuses. But since it has been actively managed – by people Bernanke and Geithner, and their predecessors – it has lost 97% of its value. What are the odds that these managers will do better in the future? What are the odds that they will succeed where all the central bankers and central financial planners who came before them failed?...

http://www.stock-investing-software.com/commentary/articles.html?next=16893

Ian

This week's "Tools of the Trade": http://snipr.com/tools-of-the-trade

Explicit NON-commercial advisory: Spot-on, advantageous FREE information, products and/or services presented weekly.
----
This week's "Tools" topic: Ever wonder what it would be like to trade e-mini futures? This page has a neat little video - and is FREE to view. We do not endorse "for pay" services in this email newsletter; with that said, one should exercise caution before trading futures without adequate practice sessions preferably using simulators. Click the "Tools" link, and begin your education!

__._,_.___
Recent Activity:
*****************************************
http://in.groups.yahoo.com/group/investwise/

INVESTMENTS IN INDIA
We are low-risk, long-term investors. 

Stocks, mutual funds and the entire investment gamut.  Only financing/investment avenues in India will be discussed. 

For any assistance, questions or improvement ideas, contact investwise-owner@yahoogroups.co.in

****************************************************************

NEW! ==== Check our LINKS and FILES sections for a world of information. REGULARLY UPDATED.

NEW! ==== Check "Tracklist" in Links and Files sections for Investment Ideas.

****************************************************************
.

__,_._,___