Sensex

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Fw: Investor's Eye: Pulse - Monetary policy review; Update - Glenmark, BHEL, Maruti Suzuki

 

Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Investor's Eye
[July 26, 2011] 
Summary of Content
PULSE TRACK
  • Monetary policy review

STOCK UPDATE
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals     
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs376
Current market price: Rs338
Q1FY2012 results: First-cut analysis
Result highlights
  • Earnings growth ahead of street estimates: Glenmark Pharmaceutical (Glenmark) reported a strong growth (23.1% year on year [YoY]) in its net profit on a consolidated basis at Rs210 crore which is ahead of Street estimates. A higher than expected earnings growth has been largely driven by better than expected revenue growth in some key geographies and margin expansion.
  • Revenue grew by 27.8% supported by rebound in the US generic business & formulation business in the domestic market: The revenue of the company (excluding out-licensing fees) grew by 27.8% to Rs757 crore with the specialty business division which forms 55% of the total revenue reporting a 29% growth. In terms of geographies, the Indian market witnessed a 20% growth on the back of launch of two new products-Vorth TP and Doriglen while Latin America registered a 62% growth supported by 9 new product launches across the region. The generic business which forms 45% of the total revenue also supported the overall revenue growth. The US market rebounded with a revenue growth of 37% whereas the company booked a revenue of Rs17.5 crore (grew by 118% YoY) from the European market. In addition the company has also booked out-licensing fees to the tune of Rs111.2 crore as compared to Rs89.5 crore in the corresponding quarter previous year. 
  • Operating profit margin expanded due to decrease in material cost & increase in out-licensing fees: The operating profit margin of the company increased by 53bps YoY to 34.2% on account of a decrease in the material cost as a percentage of sales and increase in the out-licensing fees by 24%. However, adjusting for the out-licensing fees, the operating profit margin (OPM) for the quarter stood at 24.5% which is ahead of management guidance of 22-23%. However, the management has maintained its earlier guidance of 22-23% on the OPM. 
  • ANDA approval received for 4 new products: During the quarter the company has received final abbreviated new drug application (ANDA) approval for 4 products and filed 3 ANDAs with the US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA). In the forthcoming quarter the company plans to file 4 new products and anticipates launch of 7 new products. At the end of Q1FY2012, the company has a portfolio of 69 generic products authorised for distribution in the US market as well as 40 ANDAs in various stages of approval with the USFDA.
  • The company received $15 million from Salix Pharmaceuticals Inc, USA. This is as per an agreement for advance against commitment fee which is to cover Glenmark's risks associated with upgrading its manufacturing facilities to meet Salix's anticipated increased requirements in demand for Crofelemer which is for multiple diarrhoeal conditions. Through an agreement between the two companies, Salix agreed to pay Glenmark a $21.6 million commitment fee in five equal annual installments, with the first annual installment in July 2012. The commitment fee is in addition to the compound purchase price payable by Salix to Glenmark.
  • Given the healthy performance expectation on the core business and a favorable risk-reward ratio, we maintain our Buy recommendation on the stock with a price target of Rs376. We will shortly come out with a detailed note with likely upgrades in the earnings estimates for FY2012 and FY2013. At the current market price, the stock trades at 21.6x FY2012E earnings and 16x FY2013E earnings.
 
Bharat Heavy Electricals    
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs2,596 
Current market price: Rs1,909
Q1 results a one off, order inflows need to improve 
Result highlights
  • Q1FY2012 results-a mixed bag: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL)'s Q1FY2012 results were a mixed bag with the revenue falling short of our expectation (caused by multiple one off events) and profit after tax (PAT) coming above our expectation. Despite significant margin pressure and lower revenue booking in the power business the net profit was higher due to a strong performance in the industry segment and a higher other income. However, low order booking is a concern as the book-bill ratio has further come down to 3.7x. 
  • Revenue growth disappointing due to one off events: The net income from the operations increased by merely 10% year on year (YoY) against our expectation of a 23.8% growth. This sluggishness was caused by a poor pick-up in the sales of its power segment on account of various reasons like delay in clearances at ports, lower pick up in delivery from customers etc. The industry division's revenue grew by 12% YoY (vs our expectation of a 10% growth). The company has indicated that revenue booking would pick up in the coming quarters and maintained its earlier Rs50,000 crore revenue booking target for FY2012.
  • Power system division's margin the lowest in 15 quarters: The company reported an operating profit margin (OPM) of 13.6%, which was higher than our expectation of 12%. Here, the effect of the rise in the raw material cost was balanced by an increase in the inventory. Other expenses increased on account of Rs114 crore provisioning for contractual obligations. Segment-wise, the power segment reported a fall in the profit before interest and tax (PBIT) margin to 16.5% from 19.8% in Q1FY2011 on low revenue booking. The industry segment reported a doubling of the PBIT margin to 22.6% on account of execution of good margin orders in the quarter.
  • Net profit rose by 22.1%: The other income jumped by 38.5%. Further, boosted by almost a nil interest charge and a lower tax rate, the adjusted net profit jumped by 22.1% YoY, which was above our estimate. 
  • Order inflow disappoints, book-to-bill ratio falls further: BHEL has reported a total order inflow of Rs2,714 crore for Q1FY2012 (down 74.9% YoY), finishing the quarter with a total order backlog of Rs1,596 crore (down 2.8% YoY). The book-bill ratio has further come down to 3.7x its FY2011 revenue, implying dire need for the order inflow to pick up in the coming quarters. The power segment order inflow was extremely weak due to multiple problems prevailing in the power sector like coal linkage issues and environmental clearances resulting in delay in finalisation of orders. However, the company maintained its 60,000 crore plus of order inflow target for FY2012 based on expected orders from state utilities. The iIndustry segment secured orders amounting to Rs2,410 crore (up 37.6% YoY) during the quarter. 
  • Maintain estimates: In spite of weak order inflow, the company has maintained its robust order inflow outlook for the year, based on the strong bids in the pipeline like NTPC bulk tendering. Hence, for now we have maintained our estimate, which are already on the conservative side compared to consensus estimates. We are estimating a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.9% in the top line and 16.1% in the adjusted earnings over FY2011-13.
  • Maintain Buy: While BHEL has one of the best business models amongst our coverage universe, given its strong revenue visibility and a robust balance sheet, we feel that there could be execution challenges from the client side. While the competition is intensifying in the private sector, order inflows from state electricity boards (SEBs) would be key for the company in achieving the Rs60,000 crore plus guidance for FY2012. Hence, unless the order inflow picks up in the next six months, we feel that there could be a severe downgrade in our as well as the Street's estimates. On the positive side the company's non- power business has done well and the company is taking initiatives to enter new areas like solar and transmission & distribution which have also started bearing fruits as reflected in Q1FY2012 results. At the current market price, the stock trades at 12.9x FY2013E earnings, which is quite attractive and at a significant discount to its historic multiple of 20-21x. Overall, we maintain our long term bullish stance on the stock and price target of Rs2,596. 
 
Maruti Suzuki India    
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Hold
Price target: Rs1,316
Current market price: Rs1,178
Price target revised to Rs1,316 
Result highlights
  • The first quarter of FY2012 saw the highest ever realisation per vehicle for Maruti Suzuki at Rs3.02 lakh. On a sequential basis, the same was up 3% on account of lower discounts and a change in the domestic product mix. The company saw the diesel mix improving from 19% in Q4FY2011 to 21% in Q1FY2012. On a year-on-year (Y-o-Y) basis, despite the discounts being higher by Rs1,200 per vehicle, the realisation increased by 4.3% YoY. The management has indicated that the discount levels are likely to increase in Q2FY2012 due to a seasonally weak quarter.
  • The contribution per vehicle improved by Rs342 on a sequential basis which is a positive sign (we were expecting a decline in the same). This was primarily on account of a better product mix in favour of diesel variants, price hikes and lower discounts (discounts are netted off from sales). 
  • Q1FY2012 also saw the other expenses declining by 21% quarter on quarter (QoQ) as against a volume decline of 18%. This was primarily on account of a lower royalty and reduced activity level. Consequently, the operating profit margin (OPM) came in at 9.5%, which was higher than our expectation. 
  • The other income for the quarter saw an incremental impact of capital gains (Rs40 crore) and a higher yield on investment. As a result, the profit after tax (PAT) was higher than expected at Rs549.2 crore, indicating an increase of 18% YoY.
  • The management indicated that most of the cost increases in the raw materials have been factored. Further, it expects the prices of steel, aluminium and rubber to moderate from Q3FY2012 onwards. Also, on the localisation front, the management intends to reduce its indirect exposure to the Japanese Yen-denominated imports through vendors. Currently the indirect yen exposure is at 15% of net sales which the management aims to bring down by 2-3% every year.
  • We have revised upwards our estimates for FY2012 (owing to the higher than expected Q1FY2012 PAT) and that for FY2013 (on account of the shift in the product mix towards the diesel segment). Consequently, our earnings per share (EPS) estimates for FY2012 and FY2013 stand at Rs93.5 and Rs109.7 respectively. Though we revise our estimates upwards, we have lowered our target multiple from 13x to 12x on account of the macro headwinds that have intensified. We maintain our Hold recommendation on the stock with a revised price target of Rs1,316.    

 
Click here to read report: Investor's Eye

Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com 
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions
 


Fw: Documentary proofs to be provided while transferring fund through Demand Drafts/Pay orders/Bankers cheque in favour of India Infoline ltd.

 

Sub: Documentary proofs to be provided while transferring fund through Demand Drafts/Pay orders/Bankers cheque in favour of India Infoline ltd.

This refers to policy of IIFL on acceptance of Demand draft (DD) /Pay Order (PO)/Bankers Cheque (BC) from the clients requiring the following   
1)      Demand draft to be strictly in name of "India Infoline Ltd-(8 digits Login ID of client)'.
2)      Proof from the bank /customer from whose account the Demand draft/Pay order is drawn.
 
SEBI  vide its circular dated  June 09, 2011   has now directed that  Demand Draft, Pay Order, Banker's cheque, etc can be accepted only if the same is accompanied with the proof of the name of the bank account holder and number of the bank account debited for the purpose duly certified by the issuing bank.
 
In view of the SEBI directives and as per policy of IIFL, following needs to be ensured by clients while transferring fund in favour of India Infoline Ltd. through DDs/POs/BCs:
 
1.         All DDs/ POs/ BCs should be strictly in name of "India Infoline Ltd-Account (8 digits Login ID of client)'.
 
2.         DDs/ POs/ BCs should be accompanied with any one of the following:
 
a.    Certificate from the issuing bank on its letterhead or on a plain paper with the seal of the issuing bank.
b.    Copy of the requisition slip (portion which is retained by the bank) to issue the instrument duly certified by the Banker.
c.     Copy of the passbook/bank statement for the account debited to issue the instrument certified by the Banker.
d.    Authentication of the bank account number debited and name of the account holder by the   issuing bank on the reverse of the DD/PO/BC.
 
3.         In case the value of DDs/ POs/ BCs provided is less than Rs.50,000/- per day, any of the following additional documents can also be accepted as proof:
  
a.    Copy of the passbook/bank statement for the account debited to issue the instrument certified by the client.
b.    Demand Draft having name of the client as drawer on DD.
c.     Copy of Debit mandate letter issued by client to bank for issuing Demand Draft duly certified by the client.
d.    Copy of Bank acknowledged Transaction slip for making Demand draft by the client.
 
Further, in case DD/PO/BC provided is for an amount of Rs. 25 lacs or above, client shall additionally be required to submit a proof of source of funds used for making the DD along with the self declaration.
 
Hereafter, all Demand Drafts, Pay Orders, Bankers cheques would be accepted only if the above documents are received along with the instruments. Any demand draft received from client without the above proofs will not be accepted /credited to the client's account.
 
If you require any clarifications or assistance, you may please contact your respective Relationship Manager or write to us at cs@indiainfoline.com or reach our Customer Care Desk at (022) 40071000.
 Assuring you of our best service at all times.
 
Regards,
Customer Service
IIFL

 


Monday, July 25, 2011

Fw: IPO Update - L&T Finance Holding Ltd

 

Sharekhan IPO Mailer
ISSUE HIGHLIGHTS(SOURCE: BRLM/RHP)

ISSUE DETAILS
Issue Period: 27 July 2011 to 29 July 2011
Price Band: Rs 51 to Rs 59
Issue Size: Rs 1,245 crore
Market Lot: 100 shares and in multiples of 100
IPO Grade: 5/5 (CARE/ICRA)
L&T Finance Holdings is a financial holding company offering a diverse range of financial products and services across the corporate, retail and infrastructure finance sectors, as well as mutual fund products and investment management services, through its direct and indirect wholly owned subsidiaries. The company is registered with the Reserve Bank of India as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Non-Banking Financial Company and has applied for registration as a "core investment company".
L&T Finance is promoted by Larsen and Toubro (L&T) as part of its corporate strategy to provide a distinct identity to its financial services business. The operations of L&T Finance are classified into four business groups: the Infrastructure Finance Group, the Retail Finance Group, the Corporate Finance Group and the Investment Management Group. The company's network of offices has been established to cater to the growing business needs of its diverse customer base, which includes individual retail customers as well as large companies, banks, multinational companies and small- and medium-enterprises, and to provide them with satisfactory customer service according to their varying requirements.

Click to Invest Now or Call Dial n Trade on 1-800-22-7050 / 30307600

Alternatively you can also drop in at our nearest
Sharekhan Branch and collect the IPO forms.
Sharekhan Ltd.: BSE Cash-INB011073351; F&O-INF011073351; NSE - INB/INF231073330; MAPIN - 100008375; DP: NSDL-IN-DP-NSDL-233-2003; CDSL-IN-DP-CDSL-271-2004; PMS INP000000662. Sharekhan Commodities Pvt. Ltd.: MCX-10080; NCDEX-00132; MAPIN - 100013912, for any complaints email at igc@sharekhan.com. Regd/Admin Add:- A-206, Phoenix House, Phoenix Mills Compound, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai - 400013. Please carefully read the risk disclosure document as prescribed by SEBI & FMC and Do's & Don'ts by NCDEX.
Disclaimer: Investments in equity is subject to market risks. You are advised to carefully read the red herring prospectus of the company go through all the Risk Factors mentioned in the offer document issued by the fore investing. The investment as mentioned in the document may not be suitable for all investors. Investors may take their own decisions based on their specific investment objectives and financial position and using such independent advisors, as they believe necessary.


Fw: Investor's Eye: Update - RIL, Bharti Airtel, GCPL, Thermax, Bank of India, Allahabad Bank

 

Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Investor's Eye
[July 25, 2011]
Summary of Content
 STOCK UPDATE
Reliance Industries    
Cluster: Evergreen
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Under review 
Current market price: Rs882
Q1FY2012 results: First-cut analysis
Result highlights
  • PAT in line with estimate, despite higher sales as margin contracted: Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL)'s earnings in Q1FY2012 have been reported at Rs5,661 crore (in line with our estimate). Though the sales were 15% higher than expected, earnings fell in line of our estimates due to the lower than anticipated margin in petrochem and upstream exploration & production (E&P) segment. The E&P margins were dented by lower production and spreads in the polyester & polymer chains were also under pressure, but the gross refining margins (GRM) were healthy at $10.3 per barrel. This is better than the GRM margin of $9.2 per barrel in Q4FY2011 and $7.3 per barrel in Q1FY2011. 
  • Impressive sales growth driven by refining segment: RIL reported net sales of Rs81,018 crore, 15% higher than our estimate. This reflects a year-on-year (Y-o-Y) growth of 39% and a quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) growth of 12%. The Y-o-Y growth was mainly driven by a 32% growth in the petrochemical segment and a stupendous 46% growth in the refining segment. Nevertheless, the revenue of the exploration & production (E&P) segment declined 17% YoY. Sequentially, sales have been primarily driven by an 18% growth in the refining division. The refining segment reported sales 24% higher than we estimated. 
  • Operating margins lower than estimated though profit marginally lower: The operating profit margin (OPM) came in 218bps lower than our estimate at 12.25%. This is a contraction of 379bps YoY and 129bps QoQ. The profit before interest and tax (PBIT) margin of the exploration & production (E&P) segment contracted by 335 basis points YoY to 37.8% in Q1FY2012, primarily on account of a 19% YoY lower gas production at 44.7 mmscmd. Moreover, the PBIT margin of the petrochemical division also contracted by 271bps YoY and 237bps QoQ to 12.06%. This is against our estimated PBIT margin of 13%. Nevertheless, the profitability in the refining segment improved marginally, both on YoY as well as QoQ basis, to 4.3% which again is better than our estimate. The operating profit of RIL in Q1FY2012 increased by 6.3% YoY and remained flat sequentially at Rs9,926, which is 2% lower than our estimate. 
  • PAT in line with our estimate due to higher other income: The profit after tax (PAT) grew 17% YoY on a 6% growth of operating profit in Q1FY2012 due to a significant (49%) improvement in other income and lower depreciation cost. On a sequential basis, the PAT grew by 5% while the operating profit remained flat due to lower interest and depreciation cost apart from higher other income. A higher other income would be attributed to a significantly higher cash balance.
  • Valuation: Currently, the RIL stock is trading at 12x and 11x its FY2012E and FY2013E earnings. It is trading at an enterprise value/earnings before interest, depreciation, tax and amortisation (EV/EBIDTA) multiple of 5x. Currently our target price is under review though we continue to have a Buy recommendation on RIL. We will release a detailed note shortly.
 
Bharti Airtel     
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Under review 
Current market price: Rs433
Continuous positive domestic data points lead us to upgrade to Buy
  • Bharti Airtel has hiked its pre-paid on-net tariff rates (Airtel to Airtel) in six circles by 20% from 1 paise per second to 1.2 paise per second. 
  • The six circles where the tariff hike has been effected are Delhi, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh (East).
  • The new tariff is effective from July 22, 2011 on new recharge by the subscribers.
  • Remain bullish on Bharti Airtel, price target under review: We maintain our bullish stance on Bharti Airtel due to an improving domestic environment, return of pricing power to the telecom players and margin levers from the African venture. Thus, we upgrade our rating on the stock from Hold to Buy. In view of the impending announcement of the Q1FY2012 results in the next week (on August 3, 2011) we keep our earnings estimate unchanged and our price target under review.
 
Godrej Consumer Products    
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs487
Current market price: Rs440
Price target revised to Rs487
Result highlights
  • GCPL's Q1FY2012 (consolidated) performance was a mixed bag: Godrej Consumer Products Ltd (GCPL)'s top line growth of about 40% year on year (YoY) was in line with our expectation on the back of a strong revenue growth in both the domestic and international businesses during the quarter. However, for the first time in the last ten quarters GCPL's operating profit margin (OPM) slid below 17.0% due to higher year-on-year (Y-o-Y) advertisement spends and other expenses. Hence, the adjusted profit after tax (PAT) growth decelerated to 12.9% YoY during the quarter. However, the reported PAT grew by a handsome 94.2% YoY largely on account of a post-tax one-time income of Rs136.6 crore on termination of the licence to manufacture and market the Kiwi brand in India and Sri Lanka.
  • Net sales grew by 40% YoY: In Q1FY2012 GCPL's (consolidated) net sales grew by 40% YoY to Rs997.8 crore, in line with our expectation of Rs993.4 crore. The strong top line growth was achieved on the back of a 20% year-on-year (Y-o-Y) revenue growth in the domestic business (the soap segment revenues grew by 17% YoY, the hair colour segment revenues grew by 19% YoY and the household insecticide segment revenues grew by 40% YoY) and a 93% Y-o-Y revenue growth in the international business during the quarter. The sustenance of the steady volume growth in the domestic soap and hair colour businesses and a strong growth in the domestic household insecticide business were two of the highlights of the quarter's performance. 
  • OPM stood at 14.8%: The consolidated gross margin stood flat at 51% YoY (down by 304 basis points sequentially). However, higher than anticipated employee and advertisement costs dragged the operating profit margin (OPM) by 381 basis points YoY to 14.8% (which was lower than our expectation of 17.8%). The advertisement expenses as a percentage of sales rose by 138 basis points YoY to 11.7% during the quarter. The new product launches in the domestic and international markets were supported by higher advertisement spends which inflated the advertisement expenses significantly during the quarter. Also, the other expenses, which went up by 52% YoY, affected the profitability resulting in an operating profit growth of just 10.6% YoY during the quarter. 
  • Exceptional profit boosted the bottom line growth: The adjusted profit after tax (PAT) grew by 12.9% YoY to Rs102.7 crore, which was in line with the growth in the operating profit during the quarter (lower than our expectation of Rs123.0 crore). The exceptional item of Rs175.17 crore (Rs136.6 crore post-tax) aided the reported PAT to grow by 94.2% YoY to Rs239.3 crore during the quarter. GCPL and its wholly owned subsidiary, Godrej Household Product Lanka (Pvt) Ltd, have received Rs156.19 crore and Rs18.98 crore respectively as one-time compensation for the termination of the licence to manufacture and distribute the Kiwi shoe care and Kiwi Keen brands in India and Sri Lanka.
  • Outlook and valuation: Though we have tinkered with our estimates for FY2012 to factor in the higher than expected advertisement spends, we have broadly maintained our estimates for FY2013. With the sustenance of the steady volume growth in the core (domestic) segments, such as soaps and hair colour, and the sustenance of strong growth in the international business, we expect GCPL's top line and bottom line to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.5% and 18.0% over FY2010-12. However, the key things to watch out for in the coming quarters are the movement in the prices of the key inputs (including palm oil), the growth performance of the domestic business and the timely integration of the recent acquisitions. We value GCPL's existing business at 23x its FY2013E earnings per share (EPS) of Rs20.5. We have also assigned a value to GCPL's stake in the Darling group at Rs16 per share. Hence, our new sum-of-the-parts price target stands at Rs487, which provides an upside of 11% from the current level. We, therefore, maintain our Buy recommendation on the stock. At the current market price the stock trades at 26.0x its FY2012E EPS of Rs16.9 and 21.5x its FY2013E EPS of Rs20.5. 
 
Thermax     
Cluster: Emerging Star 
Recommendation: Hold
Price target: Rs679
Current market price: Rs610
Downgraded to Hold
Result highlights
  • Thermax' Q1FY2012 results were above our expectations on almost all fronts due to strong execution reported in the energy segment. However, margins were lower on a yearly basis on account of strong growth witnessed in revenue from the lower margin engineering procurement and construction (EPC) projects segment and higher input cost. 
  • Top line growth led by strong execution: The net income from operations increased by 32.6% year on year (YoY) led by a robust growth in energy segment revenues. The environment division reported a moderate 18% year on year (YoY) growth in sales. 
  • Operating margin under slight pressure: The company reported an operating profit margin (OPM) of 10.9%, which was lower than Q1FY2011 OPM of 12.2%. This was mainly due to higher raw material cost. Margins were also lower as the contribution from the lower margin EPC orders to the revenue increased to Rs316 crore from Rs180 crore in Q1FY2011. The profit before interest and tax (PBIT) margin in both the divisions was under pressure. 
  • Net profit grew by 20.7%: In spite of an almost nil interest charge and subdued depreciation, pressurised margins led to a lower year on-year (Y-o-Y) growth in profit after tax (PAT) by 20.7% to Rs79.9 crore.
  • Order inflow moderated, but needs to pick up: The company's current order backlog at the group level stands at Rs6,804 crore (down 3% YoY). The order inflow during the quarter stood at Rs1,688 crore (down 8% YoY). In the standalone order inflow of Rs1,444 crore, ferrous metal accounted for 35% of the order book while other sectors - textiles, cement, and sugar accounted for 22%, 12% and 4.5% of the order book respectively. The order inflow was down 17% YoY on account of one big order worth Rs580 crore getting booked in Q1FY2011. The company has indicated that a delay in finalisation of orders from the client side has resulted in subdued order inflow, particularly in the captive power segment. Moreover, if the order finalisation doesn't pick up in H2FY2012 then the company's order book growth could remain muted in FY2012. Nonetheless, the company is seeing an improving demand from the new sector - textile for captive power projects.
  • Estimates downgraded by 6-7%: In view of a muted order inflow in the last few quarters and the lull in the order awarding activities in infrastructure, we have downgraded our earnings estimates by 6-7% for FY2012 and FY2013. We now expect the company to post a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.8% in profit over FY2011-13.We also feel that the company could aggressively bid for projects in coming times to keep its order book ringing although competition is rising. This would adversely impact its margins leading to margin pressure in the coming quarters. 
  • Price target revised to Rs679: We are particularly not enthused by the fall in order inflow in the recent few quarters. However, the company has recently forayed into new space like solar which holds a lot of potential and would help in further diversification. Today, Thermax has also announced an agreement with US based Amonix Inc, to bring proven CPV technology for clean power generation to India. In this exclusive partnership, Amonix will offer high-performance solar power generation systems and the company will be the EPC partner to provide turnkey solutions to customers in India. In line with the company's expectations, we feel that an improvement in the order awarding scenario in the next six months has become critical for building up of growth outlook from FY2013 onwards. We are downgrading our target multiple to 16x from 18x on a muted growth outlook and impending margin pressure. Accordingly, we are revising our price target to Rs679 at 16x FY2013E earning per share (EPS). At the current market price, the stock trades at 16.9x and 14.4x its FY2012 and FY2013 earnings estimates respectively. The current valuations are factoring in this muted outlook and hence we downgrade our Buy rating to Hold on the stock. We feel that the key positive triggers in the stock remain the winning of big ticket size orders, sound execution of orders and some relief on margins in view of the recent cooling off of commodity prices. 
 
Bank of India     
Cluster: Apple Green
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs460 
Current market price: Rs403
Price target revised to Rs460 
Result highlights
  • Bank of India's Q1FY2012 result came in significantly below our estimates as net profits declined by 28.6% year on year (YoY) to Rs517.5 crore, led by a slower growth in net interest income (NII) and higher provisions. The NII declined by 20.2% quarter on quarter (QoQ) mainly due to the reversal of Rs175 crore of interest income. The margins reported a steep decline of 75 basis points QoQ to 2.19%. The slippages shored up during the quarter to Rs1,684 crore contributed by agriculture and restructured advances. We have reduced our estimates for FY2012 and FY2013 and target price to Rs460 (from Rs500 earlier). Currently the stock trades at 1x FY2013E book value, which is at a significant discount to its peers (Punjab National Bank [PNB], Bank of Baroda [BOB]) due to asset quality pressures. Consequently we maintain our Buy rating on the stock. 
  • Steep fall in margins: The net interest margin (NIM) registered a steep fall as it declined by 75 basis points sequentially to 2.19%. This was due to a sharp increase in the cost of funds which grew 70 basis points QoQ to 6% and contraction in yield on funds (at 7.6% compared to 7.8% in Q4FY2011). The investment yields also contracted 67 basis points QoQ to 7.4% due to investment in short term securities. Going forward, the management has guided at a NIM of 2.5% for FY2012.
  • NII impacted by reversal of interest and slower business growth: Bank of India's NII declined 20.2% QoQ and grew 5.8% YoY due to the reversal of Rs175 crore of interest income. Adjusting for the interest reversal, the NII would have grown by 15.8% YoY. The advances growth remained subdued as domestic advances declined by 2.4% QoQ.
  • Subdued growth in non interest income: The total non-interest income fell ~20% QoQ while it grew 12.7% YoY. The fee income growth remained weak as it grew 13% YoY while foreign exchange (forex) income grew 12% YoY. However the treasury profits were the key driver for non interest income as the bank booked Rs110 crore of treasury profits compared to Rs100 crore in Q1FY2011. 
  • Significant increase in slippages: In Q1FY2012 the bank reported slippages to the tune of Rs1,684 crore contributed by agriculture (Rs600 crore) and restructured accounts (Rs359 crore). The bank shifted agri accounts in excess of Rs5 lakh to system based non performing asset (NPA) recognition which contributed to a sharp rise in slippages from the agri segment. Consequently the gross and net NPAs increased to 2.69% and 1.27% respectively from 2.23% and 0.91% in Q4FY2011. The management has guided for higher NPAs in Q2FY2012 but expects recoveries to cushion the impact. We have increased loan loss provision estimates for FY2012 to factor higher provisions.
  • Capital adequacy ratio at 11.57%: The bank had a capital adequacy ratio (CAR) of 11.57% with a tier I CAR of 8.02%. Given the slower growth in profits due to high provisions, the bank would seek capital from the government to meet funding requirements. In case of delay in capital availability the advances growth could get constrained.
  • Valuations: Bank of India's Q1FY2012 results were marred by a sharp increase in slippages and a fall in margins. The core income growth slowed due to a reversal of interest income while higher provisions led by increase in slippages dented the bottom line. In order to factor slower business growth, lower margins and higher credit costs, we have reduced our estimates for FY2012 by 13% and FY2013 by 4%. We have also revised our target price to Rs460 (1.2x FY2013E book value). Currently the stock trades at 1x FY2013E book value, which is at a significant discount to its peers (PNB, BOB) due to asset quality pressures. Consequently we maintain our Buy rating on the stock.
 
Allahabad Bank     
Cluster: Cannonball
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs270 
Current market price: Rs221
A strong operating performance in Q1
Result highlights
  • Allahabad Bank's Q1FY2012 results came in line with our estimates at the net interest income (NII) level while the net profit was slightly higher than our estimate-it grew by 20.4% year on year (YoY) to Rs418 crore. This was led by a strong growth in the bank's NII, which grew by 38.2% YoY due to strong growth in advances and a steady net interest margin (NIM; 3.4% compared to 3.5% in Q4FY2011). An improvement in the asset quality was another positive as the gross non-performing asset (NPA) and net NPA declined to 1.62% and 0.6% respectively (from 1.74% and 0.79% respectively in Q4FY2011). We estimate Allahabad Bank's earnings would grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.2% over FY2011-13 driven by a 18.6% growth in the NII. We maintain our Buy recommendation on the bank with a price target of Rs270 (1.4x FY2012 book value [BV]).
  • Strong growth in NII: The NII of the bank increased by a strong 38.2% YoY and 2.1% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to Rs1,175.6 crore in Q1FY2012. This was driven by a healthy growth in the advances, which grew by a 30.4% YoY, and steady margins. The deposits grew by 23.5% YoY and 1.5% sequentially whereas the current account savings account (CASA) ratio was at 32.2%. Going forward, increased deposits from the government business are likely to boost the CASA ratio.
  • Advances up 5.5% QoQ led by corporate and SME segments: The advances of the bank showed a robust growth of 30.4% YoY and 5.5% QoQ. This was led by a 13.7% sequential growth in the small and medium enterprise (SME) advances followed by a 5.5% sequential growth in the corporate advances. The bank has turned cautious towards lending to the infrastructure sector, which contributes around 21% of the book (of which 14% is to the power sector). The bank has around Rs8,000 crore exposure to the state electricity boards (SEBs) and there are no issues relating to servicing of these loans. Going forward, the management has guided for advances growth of 25% for FY2012.
  • Margins remain firm at 3.4%: Despite rising cost pressures Allahabad Bank's margin remained steady QoQ at 3.4% (compared to 3.49% in Q4FY2011) led by a growth in the high-yielding segment and repricing of the advances. The yield on loans expanded to 11.6% in Q1FY2012 from 10.7% in Q4FY2011 which cushioned the margin. The cost of funds expanded by 86 basis points QoQ to 6.86% which was offset by almost a similar growth (of 80 basis points QoQ) in the yield on funds. The management expects to maintain the margin in excess of 3% in future.
  • Steady growth in fee income: The overall non-interest income declined by 4.2% YoY to Rs286 crore mainly due to a lower treasury income. The fee income was the key driver of the non-interest income, which grew by 21.8% YoY to Rs207 crore. The treasury profits in the quarter were Rs26 crore compared to Rs90 crore in Q1FY2011. 
  • Asset quality improves: The slippages remained low during the quarter at Rs150 crore while the recoveries were higher at Rs250 crore. This led to an improvement in the asset quality as the gross and net NPAs declined to 1.62% and 0.6% respectively from 1.74% and 0.79% respectively in the earlier quarter. The bank has migrated to system-based NPA recognition for the accounts ranging from Rs50 lakh to Rs1 crore while accounts below Rs50 lakh (constituting 24% of the book) will be done in Q2FY2012. The restructured advances increased to Rs3,059 crore (3.1% of the advances) due to the restructuring of a Rs270-crore power project in Karnataka. The management has guided for a recovery of Rs10,150 crore in FY2012 which should cushion the asset quality.
  • Valuations: Allahabad Bank's Q1FY2011 performance was characterised by a strong NII growth, a decline in the NPAs and a strong fee income growth. The bank targets to grow its advances in FY2012 by 25%, which is significantly higher than the industry growth rate. Currently the stock trades at 1.2x FY2012 BV. We expect the earnings of the bank to grow at a CAGR of 28.2% over FY2011-13. The bank is likely to maintain return on equity (RoE) of 21.1% and return on assets (RoA) of 1.1% over the next two years. We maintain our Buy rating on the stock with a price target of Rs270 (1.4x FY2012 BV estimate).   

 
Click here to read report: Investor's Eye

Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com 
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions
 


Friday, July 22, 2011

Fw: Investor's Eye: Update - Allahabad Bank, Axis Bank, Union Bank of India; Viewpoint - FAG Bearings

 

Sharekhan Investor's Eye
 
Investor's Eye
[July 22, 2011] 
Summary of Content
STOCK UPDATE
Allahabad Bank    
Cluster: Cannonball
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs270 
Current market price: Rs218
Q1FY2012 results: First-cut analysis
Result highlights
  • Allahabad Bank's Q1FY2012 results came in line with our estimates at the net interest income (NII) level while the net profit was slightly higher than our estimates (20.4% year on year [YoY]) to Rs418 crore. This was led by a strong growth in the NII of the bank which grew by 38.2% YoY contributed by strong advances growth and steady net interest margins (NIMs; 3.4% compared to 3.5% in Q4FY2011). An improvement in asset quality was another positive as gross and net non performing assets (NPAs) declined to 1.62% and 0.6% respectively (compared to 1.74% and 0.79% in Q4FY2011). 
  • Strong growth in NII: The NII of the bank increased by a strong 38.2% YoY and 2.1% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to Rs1,175.6 crore. This was driven by a healthy growth in advances which grew by 30.4% YoY and steady margins. Deposits grew by 23.5% YoY and 1.5% sequentially whereas the current account - savings account (CASA) ratio was at 32.2%. Going forward increased deposits from the government business is likely to boost the CASA ratio.
  • Advances up 5.5% QoQ led by corporate and SME segments: The advances of the bank showed a robust growth of 30.4% YoY and 5.5% QoQ. This was led by a 13.7% QoQ growth in the small and medium enterprise (SME) advances followed by a 5.2% QoQ growth in corporate advances. The bank continues to expand in the high yielding SME and retail segments which constitute approximately 45% of the advances.
  • Margins remain firm at 3.4%: Despite rising cost pressures Allahabad Bank's margins remained steady Q-o-Q at 3.4% led by a growth in the high yielding segment and repricing of the advances. The yield on loans expanded to 11.6% in Q1FY2012 compared to 10.7% in March thereby cushioning the margins. The management expects to maintain margins in excess of 3% in future.
  • Steady growth in fee income: The overall non-interest income declined by 4.2% YoY to Rs286 crore mainly due to lower treasury income. The fee income increased by 21.6% YoY aided by non-interest income growth. The treasury profits in the quarter were Rs26 crore compared to Rs90 crore in Q1FY2011.
  • Asset quality improves: The slippages remained low during the quarter at Rs150 crore while recoveries were higher at Rs250 crore. This led to an improvement in asset quality as gross and net NPAs declined to 1.62% and 0.6% respectively from 1.74% and 0.79% in the earlier quarter. The management has guided a recovery of Rs1,050 crore in FY2012 and maintained its positive outlook on asset quality.
  • Valuations: Allahabad Bank's Q1FY2011 was characterised by strong NII growth, decline in NPAs and strong fee income growth. The bank targets to grow its advances by 25% in FY2012. Currently the stock trades at 1.4 FY2012 book value. We have a positive outlook on the stock and will release a detailed note shortly.
 
Axis Bank    
Cluster: Emerging Star
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs1,637 
Current market price: Rs1,297
Advances growth moderates
Result highlights
  • Axis Bank reported an earnings growth of 27% year on year (YoY) to Rs942.4 crore, slightly higher than our estimates. A healthy growth in the net interest income (NII; ~14% YoY) and lower provisions aided the growth in profits. The business growth moderated as both, the advances and deposits, saw a contraction sequentially. The net interest margin (NIM) dropped 16 basis points quarter on quarter (QoQ) to 3.28% while the current account- savings account (CASA) ratio remained at 40% plus levels. The asset quality remained stable on a sequential basis due to recoveries and write offs. We estimate the earnings to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22% over FY2011-13 resulting in a return on assets ( RoA) of +1.5%. We maintain our Buy recommendation with a price target of Rs1,637.
  • Advances growth moderates: Axis Bank's advances declined 7.4% QoQ and increased 21.4% YoY led by a contraction in the large corporate (-7.4% QoQ), agri (15% QoQ) and the small and medium enterprise (SME; -7.3% QoQ) segments. Consequently, the credit to deposit ratio declined to 71.8% from 75.2% in Q4FY2011. The net interest income grew ~14% YoY and 1.4% QoQ, which is marginally below our estimates.
  • Margins dip 16bps QoQ: During Q1FY2012 the bank reported a NIM of 3.28% compared to 3.44% in Q1FY2011. This was on account of the uptrend in term deposits and a revision in the rate for savings bank deposits which increased the cost of funds by 57 basis points QoQ to 6.13%. The average CASA balances declined in Q1FY2012 to 36.9% from 39.9% in Q1FY2011. The management has reiterated its guidance to maintain margins in the range of 3.25-3.5% on a sustainable basis.
  • Strong growth in fee income led by corporate fees: The fee income grew by 42% YoY in Q1FY2012, mainly due to an 81% YoY growth in the corporate segment as the bank booked income from syndication deals. The fee income from the retail segment showed a healthy growth (35% YoY) while the business banking segment (5% YoY) reported a moderate growth. The capital market segment however reported a negative growth of -20% YoY. But despite an overall strong fee income growth the total noninterest income grew by 17% YoY due to lower treasury gains (Rs70 crore vs Rs196 crore in Q1FY2011) 
  • Cost to income ratio inches up: The cost to income ratio (ex treasury income) surged to 46.1% from 42.2% in Q4FY2011 as operating expenses (opex) increased by 25% YoY. The increase in the opex was due to a revision in wages and an increase in the headcount. 
  • Asset quality remains stable: The bank reported slippages to the tune of Rs296 crore (Rs248 crore in Q4FY2011) which were offset by write offs of Rs230 crore and an upgradation of Rs92 crore. The gross and net non performing assets (NPAs) at the end of the quarter were at 1.06% and 0.31% respectively, in line of the preceding quarter. The bank added Rs107 crore to the restructured loans (total 1.44% of gross customer assets). The provision expenses declined due to a write back of Rs16 crore from the standard asset provisions.
  • Valuation: Axis Bank delivered a strong earnings growth in Q1FY2012, though the core income was slightly below estimates due to a moderation in business and dip in margins. Nevertheless, the asset quality trends seem reasonable while fee income showed a strong pickup. We continue to maintain our estimate of a 22% CAGR growth in earnings over FY2011-13 contributed by 24.5% growth in advances. We maintain our BUY rating with a target price of Rs1,637 (3x FY2012 book value).
 
Union Bank of India    
Cluster: Ugly Duckling 
Recommendation: Buy
Price target: Rs375
Current market price: Rs309
Higher provisions dent earnings
Result highlights
  • Union Bank of India (Union Bank)'s Q1FY2012 earnings were significantly below estimates as net profits declined by 22.8% year on year (YoY) and 22.3% quarter on quarter (QoQ), mainly due to one off provisions of Rs214 crore (based on revised Income Recognition Asset Classification [IRAC] norms). Meanwhile the net interest income (NII) also came in below estimates due to a slower growth in advances and deterioration in margins which declined 34 basis points QoQ to 3.1%. The asset quality showed some stress as slippages increased sequentially due to migration to system based non performing asset (NPA) classification for smaller accounts (Rs0 - 5 lakh). We have trimmed our estimates to factor in slower growth guided by the management and expect earnings to grow at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21% over FY2011-13. We maintain our Buy recommendation with a target price of Rs375 (1.5x FY2012 book value). 
  • One off provisions of Rs214 crore depress earnings: During the quarter the bank provided an additional Rs214 crore (Rs189 crore for NPAs and Rs25 crore for restructured advances) due to revised IRAC norms. This led to a sharp sequential increase in the provisions which led to a 22.3% QoQ dip in the profits. 
  • NII growth moderates: Led by a slower growth in advances and contraction in margins the net interest income increased by 18% YoY while it declined 7.4% QoQ. Being a seasonally weak quarter in terms of credit growth and due to impact of high rates on credit demand, the advances contracted by 3.6% QoQ while they grew 16.7% YoY. In view of the weak macro environment the management has trimmed the advances growth target to 19% (22% earlier) and deposit growth target to 17% (20% earlier) for FY2012.
  • Sharp decline in margins on Q-o-Q basis: The net interest margins (NIM) declined sequentially by 34 basis points to 3.1% (3.44% in Q4FY2011) due to a lag in re-pricing of advances, decline in incremental credit deposit (CD) ratio and an increase in the savings deposit rates. The current account-savings account (CASA) ratio remained stable at 31.5% (compared to 31.8% in Q4FY2011). The management continues to guide for 3.2% NIMs for FY2012.
  • Slippages rise on migration to system based NPA classification: The gross and net NPAs increased to 2.57% and 1.32% respectively from 2.37% and 1.19% in Q4FY2011. The gross slippages during Q1FY2012 were at Rs766 crore of which Rs505 crore were on account of migration to system based NPA recognition for smaller accounts (agri Rs102 crore, small and medium enterprise [SME] Rs200 crore). Post Q1FY2012 the bank has implemented system based NPA recognition on all categories of advances except for the agriculture advances which it expects to complete by Q2FY2012. The management expects slightly higher NPAs in Q2FY2012 and expects to reduce it to ~2% by FY2012 end. 
  • Non-interest income grew 11% YoY: The non- interest income grew 11.3% YoY mainly due to a subdued growth in fee income. During Q1FY2012 the core fee income reported a nominal growth of 5% YoY to Rs210 crore. However the treasury income was slightly higher at Rs171 crore compared to Rs155 crore in Q1FY2011.
  • Valuation: Union Bank's Q1FY2012 results were marred by one off provision on account of revised provisioning norms leading to lower than estimated growth in earnings. We have trimmed our loan growth estimates as the bank has lowered guidance on business growth. Going forward, the slippages could moderate as the bank has migrated to system based NPA recognition (except for agri loans). We expect the bank's earnings to grow at a CAGR of 21% over FY2011-13. We value the bank at 1.5x FY2012 book value, resulting in a target price of Rs375. We maintain our Buy recommendation on the stock.

VIEWPOINT
FAG Bearings India
Frictionless growth
Result highlights
  • The Q2CY2011 revenues of FAG grew by 17% year on year (YoY) and by 3% quarter on quarter (QoQ) to Rs319 crore. The company marginally exceeded our revenue growth expectations even as the industrial replacement bearings market slowed down. 
  • Its raw material cost and other expenses as a percentage of sales declined by 30 basis points YoY and by 40 basis points QoQ respectively. This also came in as a surprise as the prices of the key inputs are inching up. A better mix from the high-margin traded goods partially explains this phenomenon. 
  • The operating profit margin (OPM) at 20.3% was marginally below our expectations; the same increased by 120 basis points YoY. 
  • The profit after tax (PAT) growth of 32% YoY was higher than the growth in the operating profit on account of a lower depreciation charge and a higher other income. The Q2CY2011 PAT came in line with our expectations. 
  • The staff cost as a percentage of sales went up by 30 basis points YoY and by 70 basis points QoQ during the quarter. Our channel check reveals that the company is stepping up recruitment in all areas of its business operation to chart the next leg of growth. 
  • FAG is a debt-free company and has cash of Rs180 per share on books. We expect the company to report earnings per share (EPS) of Rs107 in CY2011 and Rs122 in CY2012.
  • At Rs1,344 FAG trades at 11x one year forward earnings. The valuation is in the higher band and the stock has been re-rated due to the consistently high quality of its earnings. We have a positive long term view on the company.  

 
Click here to read report: Investor's Eye

Regards,
The Sharekhan Research Team
myaccount@sharekhan.com 
 www.sharekhan.com to manage your newsletter subscriptions